Recent Geneseo Recipients of Major Fellowships and Scholarships

Barry Goldwater Scholarship

Hannah Loo 2016

Carolyn Levinn 2013

Evan Losh 2011            

Carolyn Levinn- Goldwater 2013Ben Peterson 2010                 

Jessica Gucwa 2006

Scott Meckler 2005                  

Amy Zielinski 2005                  

Daniel Welchons 2004              

Summer Raines 2002                

Matthew Fleming 2002             

Kathryn Weiss 2001                 

Amy Cocina 1998                     

Rachel Abel 1997            

Michael Duff-Raffaele 1996            

Kurt Schillinger 1995               

Brian DeMarco 1995                

Elizabeth Hile 1992                  

Rebecca Surman 1991              

 

Fulbright US Student Program

Janna Babad (ETA) Malaysia 2016

Anna-Sophia Katomski (ETA) Indonesia 2016

Hannah Hunter (ETA) Malaysia 2014

Rebecca Miller (ETA) Senegal 2014

Hannah Pruch (ETA) Turkey 2014

John Carlson (ETA) Poland 2014Alex MacDonald- Fulbright (Ireland) 2012

Connor Alexander Burgevin (ETA) Morocco 2013

Bridget Ellis Kelly (ETA) Malaysia 2013

Alexander Redmond MacDonald (Dance) Ireland 2012

Hannah Birdsall (ETA) Spain 2010

David E. Binns (Physics) Sweden 1998

Tiffany L. Hopkins (Geology) Germany 1998

Elizabeth A. Fraser (Women's Studies) Honduras 1995

Andrew N. Fox (Geology) New Zealand 1985

 

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Anna Liu (China) 2016

Allison Gramy (Ecuador) 2016

Emily Ramirez (Brazil) 2016

Stella Oduro (South Korea) 2015

Leslie Rosales (Costa Rica) 2015

Yasmine Taha (Ecuador) 2014

Ashley Thornton (Italy) 2014

Ariana Lippi (Uganda) 2014

Yasmine Taha- Gilman (Ecuador) 2014

Tiba Fatli (Uganda) 2014

Matthew McClure (Vietnam) 2014

Maria Sigalas (Uganda) 2012

Julia Mizutani (Uganda) 2013

Mekal Ogbeab (Egypt) 2010

Sophia Hutnik (Turkey) 2010

Danielle VanAuken (Ghana) 2010

James Kuras (Turkey) 2008

Thomas Richens (New Zealand) 2007

 

Critical Language Scholarship

 

Maria Sigalas 2013

Bob Viglietta 2010

Mark Simeone 2009

James Kuras 2009

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship (Undergraduate)

Grant Kusick 2016

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals (CBYX) 

Ben Conard 2016

Jamie Butcher 2013

Michelle Frenssen 2012

Darcy Kuhlmann 1997

DAAD German Academic Exchange Fellowships

James Williams (Graduate Study) 2015

Luke Taverne (RISE) 2015

Alexandra Dananberg (RISE) 2015

 

NSEP Boren Awards for International Study

 

Bronwyn Irwin 1995

 

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Award

 

Maeghan Dineen 2013James Kuras- CLS (Turkey) 2009

 

Leadership Alliance, Harvard

         

Jessica Heppler 2014             

           

SALT Institute for Documentary Studies

 

Patrick Winkelman 1998                 

 

McNair Scholars Program

 

Ho-Ling Chack 1997

 

USA Today

 

Michelle Morris 1997

                     

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Scholarship    

           

Lisa Lucenti 1993