Awards

Every year members of Geneseo's fraternities and sororities are bestowed with several honors. Below is a summary of these awards. 

 

Geneseo Awards

Outstanding Greek Organization

2009 Sigma Kappa

2008 Alpha Kappa Phi 

2007 Arethusa (Sigma Gamma Phi)

2006 Alpha Chi Rho

2005 no award

2004 Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc

2003 Alpha Chi Rho

2002 Delta Kappa Tau

Outstanding Fraternity Man

2009 Adam Kelly, Sigma Tau Psi

2008 Ryan Lang, Alpha Chi Rho 

2007 Christopher Marro, Sigma Nu Chi

2006 BJ Scanlon, Alpha Chi Rho

2005 Aaron Strahl, Sigma Tau Psi

2004 Jonathan Rado, Alpha Chi Rho

2003 Jared Martarano, Alpha Chi Rho

2002 Jeremy McCurdy, Phi Kappa Chi

Outstanding Sorority Woman

2009 Holly Kahn Phi Lambda Chi

2008 Meaghan Colligan, Sigma Kappa 

2007 Stephanie Rufa, Lambda Pi Upsilon & Kristen Sweeney, Alpha Kappa Phi

2006 Maryanne Heiman, Sigma Delta Tau

2005 Rosemary McCullough, Alpha Omega Pi

2004 Lauren Itzkovitz, Sigma Kappa

2003 Tiffany Stubbmann, Phi Lambda Chi

2002 Kelly Doolin, Phi Kappa Pi

 

Regional Awards

Rochester Alumnae Panhellenic Scholarship

2006 Jillian Levine, Sigma Kappa Sorority

 

National Awards

Chapter Awards

March 2009 Sigma Psi Zeta, Psi Sistership Award

July 2008 Sigma Kappa Sorority, THREE STAR Standards of Excellence & Francis Warren "Speed" Baker Award

July 2007 Alpha Chi Rho, National Chapter of the Year 

July 2006 Alpha Chi Rho, National service award

July 2006 Sigma Kappa Sorority, ONE STAR Standards of Excellence

Louise Helen Coburn Award, honorable mention

July 2004 Sigma Kappa Sorority, THREE STAR Standards of Excellence

June 2002 Sigma Delta Tau Sorority, National Diamond Chapter

 

Individual Awards

March 2009 Vivian Cheung, Sigma Psi Zeta, Northeast Regional Director 2009-2010 

July 2008 Kristi Altieri and Nicole Carbuto, Sigma Kappa Sorority, Sigma Kappa Foundation Scholarship 

July 2006 Jillian Levine, Sigma Kappa Sorority, Sigma Kappa Foundation
Founder's Scholarship

February 2005 Kimberly Figueroa, Lambda Pi Upsilon, National
Undergraduate Hermana of the Year


National Order of Omega Scholarship

2008 Holly Kahn, Phi Lambda Chi & Amanda Pryszbyz, Alpha Kappa Phi

2006 Jenna Tabor-Godwin, Sigma Delta Tau & Pauline Cantatore, Alpha Omega Pi

2005 Sarah Barden, Alpha Kappa Phi & Marietta Bennett, Phi Kappa Pi

2004 Rachel Baldassaro, Sigma Kappa & Desiree Morrell, Sigma Kappa

2003 Andrea D'Angelo, Sigma Kappa

2002 Tamara Shubin, Delta Phi Epsilon

2001 Amanda Zullo, Sigma Kappa

2000 Jeffrey Reingold, Phi Kappa Chi