Geneseo

Summary Schedule 2016

Go to my schedule   Reset my schedule

Click on the button to add an event to your custom schedule. Individual session titles are listed in presentation order.
Your schedule will be lost after 1 hr of inactivity. You will need to print or download it after adding events.

7:30 am – 8:20 am
Opening Coffee Hour Honoring 10 Year Supporters & 2015 Proceedings
Milne 1st Floor
8:30 am – 6:30 pm
GREAT Battle of the Artists
CU Kinetic Gallery
8:30 am – 9:45 am
Concurrent Presentations • Session 1 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Brodie, Doty, ISC, Milne, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – A Question of Autonomy: China and its Problem Borderlands Sturges 109
  Section B – Ambassadors 1 Doty 302e
  Section C – Art History & Music Bailey 103
  Section D – Biology 1 ISC 131
  Section E – Business South 338
  Section F – Contemporary Global Issues I Welles 24
  Section G – Dance Composition: Senior Choreographic Projects Brodie 152 Dance Studio
  Section H – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 1 Welles 119
  Section I – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 2 Welles 121
  Section J – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 3 Welles 123
  Section K – Empowered Women: Jiang Qing Sturges 112
  Section L – History 1 Sturges 114
  Section M – History of Mathematics I South 328
  Section O – How to Be A Happier Person Bailey 102
  Section P – Languages and Literatures Welles 115
  Section Q – Algebra: Applications and Research Newton 201
  Section R – Methods, Media, and Me: Explorations into Media and Self for the Study of History Sturges 108
  Section S – Pot Pourrie: Business, English, Psychology Bailey 104
  Section T – Physics & Astronomy 1 ISC 115
  Section U – The Wife of Bath's Prologue (Chaucer) in Middle English Milne 105
  Section V – Themes in and Discussion on James Joyce's Ulysses Welles 128
  Section W – Video Games in HUM I: What would Aristotle do? Welles 134
  Section X – The Role of Institutional Factors and Perceived Support in the College Adjustment and Retention of Racial/Ethnic and Sexual Minorities Bailey 105
9:55 am – 11:10 am
Concurrent Presentations • Session 2 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Doty, ISC, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – Mathematical Games, Magic, and Paradoxes Newton 201
  Section B – Ambassadors 2 Doty 302e
  Section C – Ancient Leadership and Its Reverberations Welles 128
  Section D – Biology 2 ISC 131
  Section E – Biology 3 ISC 136
  Section F – Contemporary Global Issues II Welles 24
  Section G – Debates, Dialogues and Dialects: Insights from Linguistics Bailey 103
  Section H – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 4 Welles 123
  Section I – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 5 Welles 121
  Section J – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 6 Welles 119
  Section K – International Linguistic and Cultural Exchange Bailey 102
  Section L – Geophysics ISC 115
  Section M – GOLD 1 Welles 26
  Section N – History of Mathematics II South 328
  Section O – LIVES Program Presents... Newton 204
  Section P – Methods, Media, and Me II: Explorations into Media and Self for the Study of History Sturges 108
  Section Q – Morality, Religion and Politics; An Analysis of Western Literary Works from Humanities I Sturges 104
  Section R – Real World Applications of Mathematics South 340
  Section S – Sport in the PRC: Cultural, Political, and Economic Dynamics Bailey 104
  Section T – The Geneseo Almanacs: A Reading of Place-Based Creative Nonfiction Doty Tower Room
  Section U – The U.S. Economy 2016 (how dismal is it?), with the Fed Challenge Team South 338
  Section V – Vocal and Instrumental Chamber Music from the Music Department Doty Recital Hall
  Section W – Haiti Service Learning Trip Welles 115
10:20 am – 11:15 am
Chamber Music Festival Part 1
College Union Hunt Room
11:15 am – 12:45 pm
Poster Presentations
Poster Central - College Union: Ballroom and 3rd Floor, Starbucks Stage
12:00 pm
Buffet Luncheon/Geneseo String Band • Sponsored by the Geneseo Student Association
College Union Lobby
12:40 pm
Sláinte Irish Dance Performance
College Union Ballroom Stage
1:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Keynote Address • The Jack ’76 and Carol ’76 Kramer Endowed Lectureship • Brother Guy Consolmagno
Wadsworth Auditorium
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Chamber Music Festival Part 2
College Union Hunt Room
2:25 pm – 3:40 pm
Concurrent Presentations • Session 3 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Brodie, ISC, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – American History Honors Theses Sturges 104
  Section B – Analysis of Chinese Communist Party (CCP) Propaganda ((1949-1976) Sturges 109
  Section C – Anthropological Perspectives on Women Across Cultures Bailey 104
  Section D – Behind the Scenes of The Media Unit Performance Bailey 102
  Section E – Biology and Mathematics 1 Newton 203
  Section F – Communication South 328
  Section G – Culture and Criticism in the Digital Age Welles 128
  Section I – European History Honors Theses Sturges 108
  Section J – From the Archives: Marginalized Texts Recovered! Welles 133
  Section K – Geography 1 Bailey 103
  Section L – GOLD 2 Welles 26
  Section M – KKIS Welles 24
  Section N – Linguistic Insights into Health and Healing Bailey 105
  Section O – Marxist Milton - is poetry credible work? Welles 119
  Section P – Modelling in Mathematics Newton 201
  Section Q – Modern Chinese Foreign Policy Sturges 114
  Section R – NeuWrite/edu: Science Writing at Geneseo Welles 121
  Section S – Physics & Astronomy 2 ISC 131
  Section T – Race, Memory, and Consumerism: Global Explorations of the "Long" 1960s Sturges 112
  Section U – Research in American Politics and Political Theory Welles 115
  Section V – Staged Reading Performance Brodie Alice Austin
  Section W – Women's and Gender Studies Capstone Presentations Welles 123
  Section X – How Expensive is it to be a Woman in the United States? Welles 134
3:45 pm – 4:20 pm
Chamber Music Festival Part 3
College Union Hunt Room
3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
Concurrent Presentations • Session 4 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Brodie, Doty, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – Anthropology of Contemporary Social Issues Bailey 104
  Section B – Biology and Mathematics 2 Newton 203
  Section C – Defining the Panopticon: Three Perspectives Sturges 112
  Section D – English 2 Welles 123
  Section E – Enjoy Courtroom Drama at the Mock Trial of the Year Milne 105
  Section F – Environmental Problems and Policy in China Sturges 109
  Section G – From the Page to the Stage Brodie 152 Dance Studio
  Section H – Geographical Perspectives on Social Issues Bailey 103
  Section I – GOLD 3 Welles 26
  Section J – Idea2Venture: Entrepreneurship Students' Investor Presentations Doty Tower Room
  Section K – La voz de "las otras": Culturas y letras en interacción. A presentation in Spanish by Graduate and Honors students of the Department of Languages and Literatures. Welles 24
  Section L – Literature and Film: Hugo and Hepburn Sturges 108
  Section M – Mathematics South 328
  Section N – Mystic Experience, Peak Experience and Trancing Bailey 101
  Section O – New Research on Mexican Immigration, Revolution, and the Cold War Sturges 14
  Section P – Pot Pourrie Welles 115
  Section Q – Reflections on Geneseo's Strategic Position in the Development of Writing Education Welles 128
  Section R – Seeking Professional Development: College Based Sturges 104
  Section S – Session on Haiti Bailey 105
  Section U – Underground Ecologies of the Genesee Bioregion Welles 121
  Section V – Women's Role in Modern China Sturges 114
5:10 pm
Geneseo Winter Guard
College Union Plaza
5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
Poster Presentations & Reception
oster Central - College Union: Ballroom and 3rd Floor, Starbucks Stage
5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
Keynote Speaker Book Signing
oster Central - College Union: Ballroom and 3rd Floor, Starbucks Stage
5:15 pm
Bhangra Dance Performance
Closing Remarks • Denise Battles, President
College Union Lobby
6:00 pm
GREAT Battle of the Artists Award Presentations
CU Kinetic Gallery
6:30 pm
Geneseo Insomnia Film Festival
Wadsworth Auditorium