SUNYAC TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS



Men's Track & Field

The SUNY Geneseo Blue Knights won their third consecutive SUNYAC Outdoor Championship at SUNY Geneseo by scoring 187 points as Cortland finished second with 159 and Fredonia was third with 132. The Blue Knights scored 30 points in the 5,000 meters and 28 points in the 1,500 meters on their way to victory.

Buffalo State's Xavier Mateen, Fredonia's Nick Guarino and Brockport's Ray Lund each won a pair of events during the championships as Mateen won the 100 meters in an NCAA provisional time of 10.69 and the 200 meters in 21.81, Guarino posted SUNYAC meet records and NCAA provisional times in the 800 meters (1:51.69) and the 1,500 meters (3:50.36) and Lund won the discus with a toss of 42.77 meters and the hammer throw with an NCAA provisional toss of 53.52 meters.

Geneseo's Lee Berube won the 5,000 meters with a time of 14:50.49 and placed second in the 1,500 with an NCAA provisional time of 3:52.37 and senior Mike McManus won the high jump for the Blue Knights by clearing 1.98 meters.

Saturday's winners included Gino Bisceglia of Cortland in the 400 meters with an NCAA provisional and meet record time of 47.75, Carl Caughell of Fredonia won the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.15, Cortland's Phill Wiltshire won the 400 hurdles with an NCAA provisional time of 54.28, Fredonia's Josh Guarino won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:27.28, Mike Kelley of Fredonia won the triple jump with a distance of 14.17 meters, Justin Torres of Cortland won the shot put with a 15.26 meter mark and Plattsburgh's Ben Depo won the decathlon with an NCAA provisional score of 6,265.

On Friday, junior Ryan Pericozzi won the pole vault for Cortland with an NCAA provisional and SUNYAC meet record height of 4.90 meters and junior Tomas Velasquez won the long jump for Cortland with an NCAA provisional distance of 7.16 meters. Junior Marlon Stewart of Buffalo State won the javelin with a mark of 53.47 meters and senior Mike Heymann of Plattsburgh won the final event of the day with an NCAA provisional and SUNYAC meet record time of 30:44.16 in the 10,000 meters.

For Geneseo, junior Eddie Novara posted a second place, NCAA provisional time of 30:55.10 in the 10,000 meters, sophomore Tom Clark placed second in the 5,000 meters in 14:58.77, senior Greg Izzo ran second in the 400 hurdles in 55.06 and junior Colin Keenan finished second in the high jump (1.93 m).

FINAL MEN'S RESULTS

Women's Track & Field

The Cortland Red Dragons won their first team title since 2007 by scoring 164 points as Oneonta finished second with 135 and Geneseo placed third with 127 points at the SUNYAC Outdoor Championships at SUNY Geneseo.

Cortland's Kristen Serikstad was one of four athletes to win a pair of events to lead the Red Dragons as she took the high jump with an NCAA provisional height of 1.65 meters and the javelin with a throw of 35.34 meters. Geneseo sophomore Marissa Liberati won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in an NCAA provisional and meet record time of 11:02.54 and the 5,000 meters with an NCAA provisional time of 17:14.42. Junior Alyssa Smith of Geneseo won the 800 meters with an NCAA provisional and meet record time of 2:13.73 and the 1,500 with an NCAA provisional time of 4:37.58. First year Jazmin Dunham of Buffalo State won the 200 meters in an NCAA provisional time of 25.14 and the 100 hurdles with an NCAA provisional time of 14.65.

Saturday's winners included Erica Johnson of Buffalo State in the 100 meters with an NCAA provisional time of 12.09, Plattsburgh's Amy McCasland won the 400 meters in 57.65, Liz Maziejka of Oneonta won the 400 hurdles in 1:04.21, Cortland's Amber Stephens won the triple jump in 11.32 meters, Nicole Jones of Brockport won the shot put with a 12.41 meter toss, Sarah Timmons of Oneonta claimed the discus with an NCAA provisional distance of 42.63 meters and Cortland's Nicole Schafer won the heptathlon with an NCAA provisional score of 4,313.

On Friday, sophomore Kacy Boburka was the lone winner for Oneonta as she posted a 5.20 meter long jump. The Golden Eagles of Brockport saw two champions crowned as senior Stephanie Powell won the hammer throw with an NCAA provisional distance of 49.44 meters and junior Becky Fabbiano cleared a height of 3.40 meters in the pole vault. Junior Stefanie Brown of Plattsburgh won the final event of the evening with an NCAA provisional time of 37:17.43 in the 10,000 meters.

Senior Maria Barbaglia finished second in the hammer for Geneseo with a distance of 44.83 meters, sophomore Brigid Heenan placed fourth in the 10,000 meters with a time of 38:25.55 and sophomore Rachel Serpe cleared a fourth-place height of 3.10 meters in the pole vault.

FINAL WOMEN'S RESULTS