SUNYAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS



Men's Indoor Track & Field

Seniors Lee Berube and Wenley Louis each won a pair of events to lead the Geneseo men's indoor track and field team to the team title at the SUNYAC Men's Indoor Track & Field championships today at Hobart and William Smith Colleges in Geneva, N.Y. The Blue Knights scored 152 points to finish ahead of Cortland (118) and Buffalo State (89). Geneseo captured their seventh men's team championship as the Blue Knights won titles in 2001, '02, '03, '05, '06 and 2010.

Berube won the 5,000 meters (15:14.04) and the 3,000 meters (8:27.76), both ECAC-qualifying times, while Louis won the long jump in a meet record and ECAC-qualifying distance of 7.24 meters and the triple jump with an ECAC-qualifying leap of 14.32 meters.

Senior Eddie Novara won the mile run with an ECAC-qualifying time of 4:18.50 and finished second in the 3,000 with a time of 8:40.97, while senior Chris Carter, who ran an ECAC-qualifying time of 1:54.22 in the 800 meters, and the Distance Medley Relay team of senior Mark Streb, senior Matt Hart, first year Ryan Moynihan and junior Tom Clark, who ran an ECAC-qualifying time of 10:31.39, posted victories for the Blue Knights.

Geneseo scored 28 points in the mile as junior Alex Brimstein finished third in 4:23.30, Streb was fourth in 4:23.62, Clark ran fifth in 4:23.72 and senior Alex Belensz was sixth in 4:28.61. Senior Nwana Okafor finished second in the long jump with an ECAC-qualifying distance of 6.94 meters, senior Colin Keenan and first years Luke Taverne and Phil Longo tied for second in the high jump with a height of 1.88 meters and senior Greg Izzo ran to a third place in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.67.

The Blue Knights travel to the ECAC Championships at the New York City Armory on Friday.

FULL RESULTS

Women's Indoor Track & Field

The Geneseo women's indoor track and field team finished third with 109 points as Cortland won the title with 163 points and Buffalo State placed second with 121 points. The Blue Knights finished second in 2010 and 2011 and won their last indoor title in 2006.

Junior Marissa Liberati posted the lone win for Geneseo as she ran an ECAC-qualifying time of 10:04.95 in the 3,000 meters, along with placing second in the mile with an ECAC time of 5:08.33.

Geneseo scored 23 points and had four runners post ECAC-qualifying times in the 800 meters and scored 18 points with three ECAC times in the 5,000 meters. In the 800, first year Keira Wood was second (2:15.96), junior Cailin Kowalewski finished third (2:16.08), first year Allison Hoh ran fourth in 2:16.85 and senior Kelly Brunscheen was fifth (2:17.77). In the 5,000, first year Alyssa Knott was third in 18:24.18, classmate Cassie Goodman ran fourth in 18:35.76, senior Ashley Jones was fifth in 18:38.61 and junior Danae Polsin placed sixth in 18:49.71.

Geneseo saw four other ECAC qualifying performances as sophomore Mary Aldridge placed third in the mile (5:09.18), junior Brigid Heenan was sixth in the 3,000 meters in 10:40.18, the Distance Medley Relay team of Aldridge, Carolyn Mahon, Celeste Hoelzl and Emily Sullivan ran second in 12:48.14 and the 4X400 relay team of Brunscheen, Hoh, Kowalewski and Wood finished second in 4:07.17.

Geneseo travels to the ECAC Championships at the New York City Armory on Friday.

FULL RESULTS