Geneseo Student-Athletes Earn SUNYAC Academic Recognition

Cortland, N.Y. – The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) has announced the Fall 2012 Commissioner’s List and All-Academic team. A total of 85 Geneseo student-athletes earned academic honors. The SUNYAC All-Academic team recognizes student-athletes with a semester grade point average of at least 3.3. The Commissioner’s List honors student-athletes who maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.3 for three semesters.

SUNYAC All-Academic Team

Men’s Cross Country
Tim Chambers (Baldwinsville/C.W. Baker), a senior economics major

Joe Chapman (Ballston Lake/Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), a first year biology major
Thomas Clark (Wantagh/Wantagh), a senior biology major
Liam Cody (Ithaca/Ithaca), a sophomore English major
Michael Custance (Commack/Commack), a first year biology major
Tim Mateer (Webster/Thomas), a sophomore biology major
Michael Mattiucci (Webster/Thomas), a senior biology major
Nathan Traynor (Adams Center/South Jefferson), a sophomore physics major
Kent Upham (LeRaysville, Pa./Northeast Bradford), a sophomore biology major

Women’s Cross Country
Mary Aldridge (
Rochester/Brighton), a junior business administration major
Sarah Anstett (
East Aurora/East Aurora), a first year biology major
Erin Dorset (
Clifton Park/Shenendehowa), a senior biology major
Chinasa Ekweremuba (
Brooklyn/Brooklyn Generation), a sophomore biology major
Brigid Heenan (
Liverpool/Liverpool), a senior psychology major
Celeste Hoelzl (
Wilton, Conn./Wilton), a junior business administration major
Allison Hoh (Honeoye Falls/Honeoye Falls-Lima), a junior biology major
Ashton Hughes (
Fairport/Fairport), a first year mathematics major
Leanora Karnath (
Buffalo/Buffalo Seminary), a first year communication major
Cailin Kowalewski (
Fredonia/Fredonia), a senior English major
Victoria Kuberka (
Clarence/Clarence), a junior biology major
Rayanne Luke (Williamson/Williamson), a first year mathematics major
Lauren McKnight (
North Massapequa/Farmingdale), a junior early childhood education major
Shannon Murphy (
Jamestown/Falconer), a first year biochemistry major
Stephanie Newman (
West Seneca/Mt. Mercy), a first year biochemistry major
Danae Polsin (
Baldwinsville/C.W. Baker), a senior physics major
Krista Roncone (
Pittsford/Mendon), a first year biology major
Jane Rosenthal (
Fairport/Fairport), a first year biology major
Kylie Ryan (
Pittsford/Mendon), a first year biology major
Rebekah Steinke (Lima/Honeoye Falls-Lima), a junior biology major
Emily Sullivan (
West Seneca/West Seneca West), a senior economics major
Laura Szczesniak (
Whitesboro/Whitesboro), a sophomore chemistry/Spanish major
Ellie Trelstad (
White Plains/White Plains), a first year physics major
Mallory Warner (
Baldwinsville/C.W. Baker), a sophomore biology major
Keira Wood (
Lake Ronkonkoma/Sachem North), a sophomore math/education major


Field Hockey
Rachel Atkins (
Clarence/Clarence), a senior geological science/education major
Pam Emengo (
Holtsville/Sachem East), a first year biology major
Katie Farley (
Niskayuna/Niskayuna), a junior history/social studies/education major
Margaret Gerardi (
Glenville/Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), a junior biology major
Elena Hingston (
East Amherst/Williamsville North), a first year communication major
Michelle Johnson (
Rochester/Webster Thomas), a senior business administration major
Abigail Klutts (
Harpursville/Harpursville), a junior biochemistry major
Cathryn Menarchem (
Shoreham/Shoreham-Wading River), a sophomore mathematics major
Dayna Mercer (
Katonah/John Jay), a first year math/education major
Kimberly Sherman (
Dix Hills/Commack), a junior childhood/special education major
Alyssa Smith (
Delmar/Bethlehem), a junior biology major
Kailey Suhr (
Webster/Thomas), a first year biology major
Alyson Tarney (
Baldwinsville/Baker), a senior business administration major
Emily Topping (
Webster/Schroeder), a sophomore childhood/special education major


Men’s Soccer
Tyler Chauncey (
Rochester/Greece Athena), a sophomore business administration major
Jesse Clark (
Syosset/Syosset), a first year business administration major
Jason Falk (
Clarence Center/Clarence), a sophomore business administration major
Patrick Gunty (
Delmar/Bethlehem), a sophomore economics major
Ian Ksanznak (
Delmar/Bethlehem), a first year business administration major
Jesse Levy (
Brewster/North Sachem), a first year business administration major
Robert Loccisano (Hauppauge/Hauppauge), a senior accounting major
Craig Schackner (
Dix Hills/Half Hollow Hills West), a junior math/education major
Andrew Stein (
Webster/Schroeder), a first year accounting major
Alexander Stephan (
Clarence/Clarence), a senior business administration major
Ryan Yurchak (
Clifton Park/Shenendehowa), a junior biology major


Women’s Soccer
Michelle Barnum (
Fairport/Fairport), a junior math/education major
Erin Beach (
Commack/St. John the Baptist), a junior English/education major
Katie Beale (
Penfield/Penfield), a senior psychology major
Stephanie Clookey (
Plattsburgh/Beekmantown), a first year biochemistry major
Rhaia Hull (
Evans Mills/Indian River), a junior English/education major
Allison Kopunek (
West Nyack/Clarkstown), a sophomore childhood education major
Shannon Kopunek (
West Nyack/Clarkstown), a sophomore anthropology major
Bethany Kwarta (
Pittsford/Sutherland), a senior biology major
Karlee McCorry (
Rochester/Spencerport), a sophomore psychology/education major
Emily Novak (
Williamsville/Williamsville South), a senior math/education major
Olivia Panepinto (
Stony Point/North Rockland), a junior biology major
Emily Papke (
Akron/Akron), a sophomore biology major
Julia Sanger (
Penfield/Fairport), a junior biology major
Danielle Sheehan (
Liverpool/Liverpool), a first year business administration major
Samantha Sherman (
Wantagh/MacArthur), a first year mathematics major
Shannon Spusta (
Macedon/Palmyra-Macedon), a senior childhood/special education major
Allison Stamp (
Montour Falls/Odessa-Montour), a sophomore history/social studies/education major
Stephanie Verdino (
Great River/East Islip), a senior speech/hearing handicapped major

Tennis
Katie Talbot (
Endwell/Maine-Endwell), a senior psychology major
Dexuan Yuan (
Flushing/Benjamin Cardozo), a sophomore biology major
Minxuan Yuan (
Flushing/Benjamin Cardozo), a sophomore mathematics major

 

SUNYAC Commissioner’s List

Men’s Cross Country
Tim Chambers (Baldwinsville/C.W. Baker), a senior economics major
Liam Cody (Ithaca/Ithaca), a sophomore English major
Michael Mattiucci (Webster/Thomas), a senior biology major
Greg Printy (Rochester/Eastridge), a senior biology major
Nathan Traynor (Adams Center/South Jefferson), a sophomore physics major

Kent Upham (LeRaysville, Pa./Northeast Bradford), a sophomore biology major

Women’s Cross Country
Mary Aldridge (
Rochester/Brighton), a junior business administration major
Erin Dorset (Clifton Park/Shenendehowa), a senior biology major
Chinasa Ekweremuba (
Brooklyn/Brooklyn Generation), a sophomore biology major
Brigid Heenan (
Liverpool/Liverpool), a senior psychology major
Celeste Hoelzl (
Wilton, Conn./Wilton), a junior business administration major
Cailin Kowalewski (Fredonia/Fredonia), a senior English major
Victoria Kuberka (
Clarence/Clarence), a junior biology major
Esther Lok (Woodbury/Syosset), a senior childhood/special education major
Danae Polsin (Baldwinsville/C.W. Baker), a senior physics major
Jolie Siegel (
Voorheesville/Voorheesville), a sophomore biology major
Rebekah Steinke (
Lima/Honeoye Falls-Lima), a junior biology major
Emily Sullivan (
West Seneca/West Seneca West), a senior economics major
Laura Szczesniak (
Whitesboro/Whitesboro), a sophomore chemistry/Spanish major
Keira Wood (Lake Ronkonkoma/Sachem North), a sophomore math/education major


Field Hockey

Michelle Johnson (Rochester/Webster Thomas), a senior business administration major
Kimberly Sherman (Dix Hills/Commack), a junior childhood/special education major
Alyson Tarney (Baldwinsville/Baker), a senior business administration major
Emily Topping (
Webster/Schroeder), a sophomore childhood/special education major

Men’s Soccer
Tyler Chauncey (
Rochester/Greece Athena), a sophomore business administration major
Jason Falk (
Clarence Center/Clarence), a sophomore business administration major
Patrick Gunty (
Delmar/Bethlehem), a sophomore economics major
Craig Schackner (Dix Hills/Half Hollow Hills West), a junior math/education major
Ryan Yurchak (Clifton Park/Shenendehowa), a junior biology major


Women’s Soccer
Michelle Barnum (
Fairport/Fairport), a junior math/education major
Erin Beach (
Commack/St. John the Baptist), a junior English/education major
Allison Kopunek (West Nyack/Clarkstown), a sophomore childhood education major
Alexa Krebs (Clarence Center/Clarence), a junior biochemistry major
Bethany Kwarta (Pittsford/Sutherland), a senior biology major
Karlee McCorry (
Rochester/Spencerport), a sophomore psychology/education major
Emily Novak (
Williamsville/Williamsville South), a senior math/education major
Olivia Panepinto (
Stony Point/North Rockland), a junior biology major
Emily Papke (
Akron/Akron), a sophomore biology major
Julia Sanger (
Penfield/Fairport), a junior biology major
Shannon Spusta (Macedon/Palmyra-Macedon), a senior childhood/special education major
Allison Stamp (
Montour Falls/Odessa-Montour), a sophomore history/social studies/education major
Stephanie Verdino (
Great River/East Islip), a senior speech/hearing handicapped major
Brittany Young (
Fairport/Fairport), a sophomore biology major