Four Saturday Champions Lead Knights To Fourth At SUNYAC Women's Track & Field Meet

Cortland, N.Y. – The Geneseo women’s track & field team placed fourth at the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Championships. The Knights, who crowned four individual champions at the eight-team meet, scored 103.5 points in the two-day competition.

Junior Allison Hoh (Honeoye Falls/Honeoye Falls-Lima) recorded the team’s top performance, winning the 400-meter hurdles with the nation’s best 2013 time: a school-record 1:00.95.

Two other Knights scored in the event; junior Towi Kuberka (Clarence/Clarence) was third in 1:05.43 and first year Kylie Ryan (Pittsford/Pittsford-Mendon) was eighth in 1:07.51. Their times rank third and ninth, respectively, on Geneseo’s all-time list.

Sophomore Keira Wood (Lake Ronkonkoma/Sachem North) won the 800-meter run in a meet record time of 2:12.82. She ranks 11th nationally in the event.

Senior Cailin Kowalewski (Fredonia/Fredonia) set a meet record in winning the 1,500-meter run, finishing in 4:33.53.

Graduate student Alyssa Smith (Rochester/Brighton) took the individual championship in the 5,000-meter run, finishing in 17:34.21.

Hoh also placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (14.92) and Kowalewski was fifth in the 800-meter run (2:16.27).

First year Ashton Hughes (Fairport/Fairport) was the runner-up in the 3,000meter steeplechase. Her time of 11:39.04 ranks ninth in Division III this spring.

Senior Jessica Shumway (Potsdam/Potsdam) finished third in the high jump, clearing 1.53 meters (5-0) and Carly Biondi placed sixth with a mark of 1.43 meters (4-8 1/4).

Three other Knights scored in the 5,000-meter run with sophomore Joanna Castrogiovanni (Smithtown/West) fifth in 18:20.81, sophomore Cassie Goodman (Phelps/Midlakes) seventh in 18:33.94 and senior Danae Polsin (Baldwinsville/C. W. Baker) eighth in 18:48.18.

In the 1,500-meter run, junior Rebekah Steinke (Lima/Honeoye Falls-Lima) was sixth in 4:53.74 and first year Winny Chen (New York/Brooklyn Technical) placed seventh in 4:54.07.

Geneseo’s 1,600-meter relay team of Wood, junior Hannah Hughes (Olean/Olean), first year Brianna VanSoest (Alpine/Trumansburg) and Kuberka placed fourth in 4:01.14. That time ranks fourth all-time at Geneseo.

In the 400-meter relay, the quartet of sophomore Molly McGaley (Babylon/St. John the Baptist), sophomore Kristen Gottstine (Tillson/Kingston), first year Aimee Bacher (Loudonville/Colonie) and junior Samantha Hudson (Victor/Victor) finished sixth in 52.32.

Senior Shannon King finished eighth in the heptathlon, scoring 2,030 points.

Complete results