Women's Volleyball Releases 2013 Schedule

GENESEO, N.Y. – The SUNY Geneseo women’s volleyball team announced the schedule for the upcoming 2013 campaign, Tuesday. Along with four home dates including a State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Pool Play weekend, the Knights will play in several of the top invitational tournaments in the region.

“We are approaching the 2013 season with confidence and optimism,” said sixth-year head coach Jen Salmon “We kick the season off against some strong opponents so we will be able to see how our young team matches up against those veteran squads early on.”

Geneseo will get things going with four matches at the NYU Tournament (Aug. 30-31), including showdowns with Montclair (N.J.), Spalding (Ky.) and the host Violets. Following a road trip to Hilbert (Sept. 4), the Knights will play in back-to-back weekend tournaments at Nazareth (Sept. 6-7) and Stevens (N.J.) Tech (Sept. 13-14).

The Schrader Gym nets will be put up for the first time on Sept. 18 to welcome Keuka to town for a midweek matchup, before Geneseo hits the road to play in the Oswego Tournament (Sept. 20-21) opposite Elmira, Alfred State, Hamilton and the host Lakers. The Knights wrap up the month with their first SUNYAC pool play weekend at Brockport versus the Golden Eagles as well as 2012 conference runner-up Buffalo State and NCAA Tournament participant New Paltz.

Geneseo will get October rolling by hosting Nazareth (Oct. 2) before heading north for another round of conference pool play at Potsdam against the host Bears, Oswego and three-time defending SUNYAC Champion Cortland (Oct. 11-12). After a midweek trip to Houghton (Oct. 16), the Knights will head back Potsdam, N.Y. for a tournament hosted by NCAA Quarterfinalist Clarkson that will also feature Canton and Medaille (Oct. 18-19)

Geneseo will host conference-rivals Oneonta, Fredonia and Plattsburgh during the final round of SUNYAC Pool Play (Oct. 18-19) before wrapping up the regular season with two matches against host St. John Fisher and Alfred (Nov. 2).

The SUNYAC Tournament is slated for Nov. 8-10 on the top-seeded squad’s home court.

 

2013 Geneseo Women's Volleyball Schedule

8/30

vs. Montclair (NYU Tournament)

1:00PM

8/30

vs. Spalding (NYU Tournament)

5:00PM

8/31

at NYU (NYU Tournament

12:00PM

8/31

TBD (NYU Tournament)

TBD

9/4

at Hilbert

7:00PM

9/6

vs. Hilbert (Nazareth Tournament)

4:00PM

9/6

at Nazareth (Nazareth Tournament)

6:00PM

9/7

vs. RIT (Nazareth Tournament)

10:00AM

9/7

TBD (Nazareth Tournament)

2 or 4PM

9/13

at Stevens (Stevens Tournament)

8:00PM

9/14

vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (Stevens Tourn.)

10:00AM

9/14

vs. Kean (Stevens Tournament)

2:00PM

9/18

KEUKA

7:00PM

9/20

vs. Elmira (Oswego Tournament)

5:00PM

9/20

vs. Alfred St. (Oswego Tournament)

7:00PM

9/21

at Oswego (Oswego Tournament)

10:00AM

9/21

vs. Hamilton (Oswego Tournament)

12:00PM

9/27

vs. Buffalo St. *

5:00PM

9/28

at Brockport *

10:00AM

9/28

vs. New Paltz *

12:30PM

10/2

NAZARETH

7:00PM

10/11

at Potsdam *

5:00PM

10/12

vs. Cortland *

10:00AM

10/12

vs. Oswego *

12:30PM

10/16

at Houghton

7:00PM

10/18

vs. Canton (Clarkson Tournament)

3:00PM

10/18

at Clarkson (Clarkson Tournament)

7:00PM

10/19

vs. Medaille (Clarkson Tournament)

12:00PM

10/19

vs. TBD (Clarkson Tournament)

TBD

10/25

ONEONTA *

5:00PM

10/26

FREDONIA *

10:00AM

10/26

PLATTSBURGH *

3:00PM

11/2

vs. Alfred

2:00PM

11/2

at St. John Fisher

4:00PM

11/8-10

SUNYAC Tournament


Home matches in BOLD
* SUNYAC Pool Play Match
Schedule as of 7/17 (subject to change).