College Senate Bulletin

State University of New York at Geneseo

College of Arts and Sciences

 

Correspondence to Dennis Showers, School of Education, South 222C, showers@geneseo.edu, 245-5264

Note: Page numbers indicate pages as per the paper copy of the Bulletins.

 

Bulletin No. 1

Pages 1-6

September 17, 2008


Contents

Page Topic

2 Agenda: Senate Meeting on September 23, 2008

2 Announcements:

Call for Nominations for Chancellor's Awards & Distinguished Ranks

Calls for Nominations for:

Committee on Nominations

Faculty Personnel Committee

3 From the Chair:


2008-2009 College Senate Meeting Schedule

Senate Bulletin Mailing List

Senate Web Site Reminder

4 College Senate Committees for 2008-09

Executive Committee

Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum

Committee on Undergraduate Academic Policy, Core, and Review

Committee on Graduate Academic Affairs

Committee on Student Affairs

Committee on Faculty Affairs

 

 


Agenda for Senate Meeting on September 23, 2008

 

Call to Order

Adoption of the Agenda

Adoption of the Minutes

Senate Reports

President Christopher Dahl

Provost Kate Conway-Turner

Chair Dennis Showers

Vice Chair Ed Wallace

Past-Chair David Granger

Treasurer Gregg Hartvigsen

University Faculty Senator Maria Lima

Vice President, Student Assoc. Dean McGee

 

Reports of the Standing Committees of the Senate

Undergraduate Curricula Robert Owens

Undergraduate Policies Leigh O’Brien

Graduate Academic Affairs Susan Salmon

Student Affairs Cristina Geiger

Faculty Affairs James McLean

 

Old Business

New Business

Adjournment

 

Announcements

 

Call for Nominations: Chancellor’s Awards and Distinguished Ranks


Nominations are now being accepted from the College community-- faculty, students and staff-- for the following awards and ranks:


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Distinguished Teaching Professor
Distinguished Service Professor
Distinguished Professor
Distinguished Librarian

 

These nominations should consist of a one to two page letter specifically describing the nominee's qualifications for the award or rank. Nominations for these awards and ranks must be submitted in writing by Friday, September 19, 2008 to Ed Wallace, College Senate Vice Chair, Mathematics Department, South Hall 323. Nominees will be requested to submit a vita, letters of recommendation, and other pertinent information shortly after the close of nominations.

Information about the criteria for each award and rank is available from Ed Wallace and also at: /senate/awards_ranks.


If you have any questions, please contact Ed Wallace at extension 5485, or by e-mail at wallace@geneseo.edu.

Call for Nominations: Committee on Nominations


Nominations are being accepted for three positions on the Committee on Nominations. Newly-elected members’ terms will be December 1, 2008 through November 30, 2010.


Nominations should be sent to Dennis Showers (showers@geneseo.edu, 245-5735) or members of the Committee on Nominations: Melissa Sutherland, Mathematics (sutherm@geneseo.edu) Jan Lovett, Biology (Lovett@geneseo.edu) or Tajima Atsushi, Communication (tajima@geneseo.edu).

 

Call for Nominations: Committee on Faculty Personnel

Nominations are being accepted for four positions on the Committee on Faculty Personnel (a,k,a, the College Personnel Committee) to replace Robert O’Donnell (Biology), Steve Padalino (Physics), Dan Strang (School of Business) and Gary Towsley (Mathematics). Newly-elected members’ terms will be December 1, 2008 through November 30, 2010. Anne Eisenberg (Sociology), Eugene Stelzig (English) and Donald Marozas (Education) are the continuing members of the Committee on Faculty Personnel, so no faculty members serving in these Departments are eligible. Each Department may nominate three faculty members, only one of whom can come from that Department. Nominees must be Associate Professors, Professors, Associate Librarians, or Librarians. Nominations should be submitted to Department Chairs, who will subsequently forward them to the Committee on Nominations.

 

From the Chair:

2008-2009 College Senate Meeting Schedule

All meetings are held in Newton 204 and begin at 4:00.

 

2008

September 23

October 21 (Preceded by the All College Meeting at which the Committee on Nominations will report)

November 18

2009

January 27

February 17 (Preceded by the All College Meeting at which the Committee on Nominations will report)

March 24

April 28

 

 

Senate Bulletin Mailing List

 

Any member of the College Community may receive an printed copy of the College Senate Bulletin. If you would like to receive a copy please send your name as you like it to appear on the mailing label and your campus address to Jen Perry at Perryj@geneseo.edu, phone 5531. Anyone may also be added to the distribution list for the email copy by contacting Dennis Showers.


Senate Web Site Reminder

Please note that past bulletins, curriculum proposal forms, information on the Chancellor's Excellence Awards, Senate Membership information, links to the University Faculty Senate page, and the Constitution are all available online on the Senate's webpage: http://www.geneseo.edu/~senate

 

College Senate Committees

I would like to thank Bob Owens, Leigh O’Brien, Susan Salmon, Cristina Geiger, and James McLean for agreeing to chair the committees. The membership of the Senate Committees for 2008-2009 is as follows:

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

 

 

Chair

Showers, Dennis

School Of Education

 

Vice-Chair

Wallace, Ed

Mathematics

 

Secretary

Morgan, Brian

School Of Education

 

Treasurer

Hartvigsen, Gregg

Biology

 

Past Chair

Granger, David

School Of Education

 

President

Dahl, Christopher

Administration

 

Provost

Conway-Turner, Katherine

Administration

 

UCC - Chair

Owens, Bob

Comm Dis & Sci

 

Policy - Chair

O'Brien, Leigh

School of Education

 

GAC - Chair

Salmon, Susan

School of Education

 

SAC - Chair

Geiger, Cristina

Chemistry

 

FAC - Chair

McLean, James

Physics

 

University Faculty Senator

Lima, Maria

English

 

Vice President, Student Association

McGee, Dean

SA VP

 

Committee on Undergraduate (Undergraduate Affairs) Curricula

 

 

Teaching Faculty & Chair*

Owens, Bob

Comm Dis & Sci

 

Administrative Faculty

Dolce, Joe

Comp. & Info. Tech.

 

Administrative Faculty

Kenney, Tamara

Judicial Affairs

 

Teaching Faculty**

Baldwin, Doug

Computer Science

 

Teaching Faculty

Filice, Carlo

Philosophy

 

Teaching Faculty

Gu, Anthony

School of Business

 

Teaching Faculty

Hoffman, Kim Davies

Library

 

Teaching Faculty

Jensen, Mary

School of Education

 

Teaching Faculty

Johannes, Jeff

Mathematics

 

Teaching Faculty

Pacheco, Paul

Anthropology

 

Teaching Faculty

Paradis, Tracy

Library

 

Teaching Faculty

Marcus, George

Physics

 

Teaching Faculty

Stanley, Amy

School of the Arts

 

Teaching Faculty

Stolee, Margaret

History

 

Teaching Faculty+

Vasiliev, Ren

Geography

 

Undergraduate Student***

Jung, Hanju (Andrew)

 

 

Undergraduate Student

DeGeorge, Ben

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Lombardo, Nick

 

 

Committee on Undergraduate Academic Policies, Core, and Review

 

 

Teaching Faculty & Chair

O'Brien, Leigh

School of Education

 

Administrative Faculty

Campbell, Darlene

Admin & Finance

 

Administrative Faculty

Post, Christy

Coll. Rel. & Dev

 

Teaching Faculty**

DeZarn, Dan

SOTA

 

Teaching Faculty

Freeman, Charlie

Physics

 

Teaching Faculty

Giorgis, Scott

Geological Sciences

 

Teaching Faculty

Hannam, Kristi

Biology

 

Teaching Faculty

Raynor, Doug

Psychology

+

Teaching Faculty

Robertson, David

Geography

+

Teaching Faculty

Stubblefield, Steve

SOTA

+

Teaching Faculty

Welker, Barb

Anthropology

+

Teaching Faculty

Steinhauer, Aaron

Physics

+

Teaching Faculty

 

 

 

Undergraduate Student***

Brown, Cassie

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Lemischak, Karen

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Barbarello, Amanda

 

 

 

Teaching Faculty & Chair

Salmon, Susan

School of Education

 

Administrative Faculty

Coloccia, Rick

Comp. & Info Tech

 

Teaching Faculty**

Cylke, Kurt

Sociology

 

Teaching Faculty

Chen, Shuo

School of Business

 

Teaching Faculty

Schwartz, Sherry

School of Education

 

Teaching Faculty

Rowley, Cristina

Foreign Languages

+

Teaching Faculty

Tang, Chi-Ming

Mathematics

+

Teaching Faculty

Mackenzie, Doug

Comm Dis & Sci

+

Teaching Faculty

Harrigan, Meridith

Communications

+

Teaching Faculty

Harrison, Bill

English

+

Teaching Faculty

Gohlman, Bill

History

+

Teaching Faculty

Chen, Shuo

School of Business

 

Graduate Student ****

McIntyre, Brenna

 

 

Graduate Student

Hunkovic, Ross

 

 

Committee on Graduate Academic Affairs

 

 

 

Teaching Faculty & Chair

Salmon, Susan

School of Education

 

Administrative Faculty

Coloccia, Rick

Comp. & Info Tech

 

Teaching Faculty**

Cylke, Kurt

Sociology

 

Teaching Faculty

Chen, Shuo

School of Business

 

Teaching Faculty

Schwartz, Sherry

School of Education

 

Teaching Faculty

Rowley, Cristina

Foreign Languages

+

Teaching Faculty

Tang, Chi-Ming

Mathematics

+

Teaching Faculty

Mackenzie, Doug

Comm Dis & Sci

+

Teaching Faculty

Harrigan, Meridith

Communications

+

Teaching Faculty

Harrison, Bill

English

+

Teaching Faculty

Gohlman, Bill

History

+

Teaching Faculty

Chen, Shuo

School of Business

 

Graduate Student ****

McIntyre, Brenna

 

 

Graduate Student

Hunkovic, Ross

 

 

Committee on Student Affairs

 

 

 

Teaching Faculty & Chair

Geiger, Cristina

Chemistry

 

Administrative Faculty

Matthews, Chip

Coll. Union & Activities

 

Administrative Faculty

Ross, Craig

Telecom

 

Teaching Faculty**

Behrend, Justin

History

 

Teaching Faculty

Elmore, Justina

Library

 

Teaching Faculty

Farmer, Vicky

Political Science

 

Teaching Faculty

Gentry, Kristen

English

 

Teaching Faculty

Kreutter, Cheryl

School of Education

 

Teaching Faculty

Okada, Jun

English

 

Teaching Faculty

 

 

 

Teaching Faculty

 

 

 

Undergraduate Student***

Parent, Jesse

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Lang, Ryan

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Bagel, Michael

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Simmons, Dayshawn

 

 

Undergraduate Student

McDonald, Sarah

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Eng, Winnie

 

 

Graduate Student ****

Whitt, Morgan

 

 

Committee on Faculty Affairs

 

 

 

Teaching Faculty & Chair

McLean, James

Physics

 

Administrative Faculty

Colòn, Betsy

Res. Actg/Budget

 

Teaching Faculty**

Derne, Steve

Sociology

 

Teaching Faculty

Keegan, Kelly

School of Education

 

Teaching Faculty

Sheikh, Farooq

School of Business

 

Teaching Faculty

Allen, Jim

Psychology

 

Teaching Faculty

Fowler-Morse, Jane

School of Education

 

Teaching Faculty

Bearden, James

Sociology

 

Teaching Faculty

Lovett, Jan

Biology

 

Teaching Faculty

Sheldon, Amy

Geological Sciences

 

Teaching Faculty

Adams, Cathy

History

 

Teaching Faculty

Lewis, Jani

Biology

 

Teaching Faculty

Ornelas, Ruben

School of the Arts

 

Undergraduate Student***

Patterson, Jeffrey

 

 

Undergraduate Student

Kirkman, Kenneth