Skip to main content

SUNY Geneseo Alumni Award Recipients

Alumnus of the Year Award

1977 Roy McTarnaghan '54
1978 Dorothy White Buehring Phillips '30
1979 Marion Mann Vosburgh-Canedo '65
1979 Andrew Biondolillo '51
1980 Carol Clark Keppler '55
1981 Linda Mazza Bretz '56
1982 Robert Spencer '42
1983 Thomas Sergiovanni '58
1984 Joseph Shubert '51
1985 Ray Miller '35
1986 James Allan '61
1987 Robert Sleight '43
1988 Bruce Jordan '66

Professional Achievement Awards

1989 Curt Smith '73
1989 Eugene Cooper '55
1990 Thomas Rosenthal '71
1990 Richard Goldbaum '60
1991 John W. Lavery '57
1992 Christine Mroz '68
1993 Barbara Frey '43
1993 Gerald Miller '59
1994 Glenn Gordon Caron '75
1995 Thomas McLernon '47
1995 Carol Schubring Kearney '60
1996 Ysaye Barnwell '67
1998 Edward Pettinella '73
1999 Thomas Moser '60
2000 Julie King Biddle '75
2000 Leo Lambert '76
2001 Roland DeMarco '30
2001 Richard Nodar '62
2002 Robert G. Smith '52
2002 Mark McNiven '78
2002 Karen Smith-Pilkington '78
2002 Peter Kaczorowski '78
2003 H. James Birx '63
2003 Gregory O'Connell '64
2004 Simon Efange '79
2005 Douglas Brode '65
2006 Jennifer Dunlap '81
2007 Joan Gallmann Ludwick '84
2008 Myhang V. Huynh '91
2009 Jeffrey Burkard '89
2010 Anthony Wiederkehr '87
2011 Kenneth Hartman '81
2011 John "JT the Bick" Tournour '87
2011 Paul Lambert '91
2012 Ted Ackroyd '67
2013 Jill Abbate Sulkes '93
2014 Thea Fuschino Dalfino '99
2015 Nicholas Warner '00
2017 William Sadler '72

Distinguished Service Award

1966 Juanita Buley Broad '32
1970 John Black '30
1973 Majorie Lattin Cook Hucker '30
1974 James Dietsche '33
1975 Angela Bondi Saunders '37
1976 Helen Grace Coleman '28
1977 Lillian Wiedman Black '27
1977 Frederick Brown '55
1978 Margaret MacVittie
1978 Dorothy Nowak Smith '37
1979 Robert MacVittie
1980 Donna Dickinson '80
1980 Molly McKeown Gibson '63
1981 Elaine Blanchard Dawson '74
1981 Rita Proechel Morrison '34
1982 Oriole Graves '29
1983 Marcia Craner '78
1983 Mary Luckern '53
1984 Remington Norton '33
1985 Donald O'Brien '73
1986 Mary Birge Hubbell '50
1986 David Fox '57
1987 Betty Mitchell Minemier '61
1988 Jean Besser '43
1989 H. Hunter Fraser '50
1990 Patricia Southcombe '61
1991 Ruth Hawley Gibson '56
1992 Frank Blasioli '73
1993 Claire Chen
1994 Daniel Neverett '70
1995 Joan Swarthout Carlucci '61
1996 Richard Rosati '71
1997 John Brill '52
1998 Jean Copeland '48
1998 R. Michael Tantillo '74
1999 Ella Cline Shear '35
2001 James Allan '61
2002 Stephen Kelley '78
2004 Weston Kennison '79
2005 Patricia Malet Fennell '65
2005 Bruce Godsave '65
2005 Carl Savino '50 & Olga Gerych-Savino '53
2005 Robert Thompson '55
2006 David O'Hare '81
2007 Joe '67 & Elaine Tramontana '66 Bucci
2008 Sorrell Chesin '58
2009 Judith Bushnell '72
2010 C.C. Christakos '83
2011 Bruce Jordan '66
2012 John Gleason '87
2013 Mark Cronin '88
2014 Pam Funk Krieger '84
2015 Tracie Lopardi Brown '95
2015 John O'Malley '85
2017 Mike '87 and Sarah Saxton '88 Grammatico
2018 Daniel G. Loughran '86

Excellence in Education Award

2002 Brian Donohue-Lynch '77
2003 Mark Francek '78
2004 Teresa Mensing '80
2005 Robert Schultz '65
2006 Karen Jones Moretti '81
2006 George Wolfe '81
2007 Renee Peppard Williams '87
2008 Noreen Corey '83
2008 Rachel Windler-Freitag '96
2009 Gerald Miller '59
2010 Frank Nardelli '96
2011 Dr. Leo Lambert '76
2011 Leslie Liebling Yardeni '96
2012 Roberta Harman Ford '62
2012 Bryan Sawyer '02
2013 Matthew Rozell '83
2014 Michael Rogers '94
2017 Valarie Scott '82
2017 Timothy '67 and Linda Hurd '67 Richter  

Friend of the College Award

1977 Joseph Quirk
1978 Ira Wilson
1979 Ray Sherman
1979 George Teall
1980 Robert Dewar
1981 Theodore Newmark
1981 Bertha V.B. Lederer
1982 James Emery
1983 Frances Dew
1984 Frances Brown
1985 Spencer Roemer
1986 Paul Neureiter
1987 Thomas Statt

Honorary Membership

1985 Arthur Hatton
1986 Rose Bachem-Alent
1987 Edward Jakubauskas
1988 Thomas Matthews
1989 Martin Fausold
1990 Frederick L. Bright
1991 Gerrard Megathlin
1991 Gladys Rhodes
1993 Alice Austin
1992 William R. Cook
1995 Bertha V. B. Lederer
1995 Carol C. Harter
1996 Robert Isgro
1998 Wayne Mahood
1999 Myrtle Merritt
2000 John W. Davis, Jr.
2000 Joan Reeves
2001 Paul Hepler
2002 Edward Janosik
2003 William Derby
2003 Wilbur Wright
2004 James Kimball
2004 Carl Shanahan
2005 James McNally
2006 David Meisel
2006 Richard F. Smith
2007 Wendell Rhodes
2007 Stanley Rutherford
2008 Jonette Lancos
2008 Lyle Lehman
2008 John Kucaba
2009 Richard Hatheway
2010 Kurtis Fletcher
2010 Richard Young
2011 Ronald Herzman
2012 Robert O'Donnell
2013 Dr. Christopher C. Dahl
2013 Ruth A. Rowse
2015 Celia Easton
2015 Mary Mohan
2017 Thomas Greenfield
 

Society of Old Main

1987 Juanita Buley Broad '32
1987 Marjorie Lattin Cook Hucker '30
1987 J. Louise Moran Coyne '13
1987 James Dietsche '33
1987 Remington Norton '33
1987 Angela Bondi Saunders '37
1987 Oriole Graves '29
1987 James Meagher '34
1988 Thalia Scondras '38
1989 Dorothy White Buehring Phillips '30
1989 Eleanor Nickerson Duffy '34
1991 Charlotte Diamond Baker '41
1992 Irma Hamer Collins '42
1993 Jean Besser '43
1996 Ray Miller '35
1997 Dorothy Nowak Smith '37
2000 H. Hunter Fraser '50
2002 John Brill '52
2003 Mary Luckern '53
2005 Fred Brown '55
2006 Ruth Hawley Gibson '56
2009 Roy & Beverly Boyce McTarnaghan '54
2010 Helen LiFeber-Rosener '60
2011 June Mitchell '41
2011 Joan Swarthout Carlucci '61
2011 Betty Mitchell Minemier '61
2011 Patricia Southcombe '61
2013 Molly McKeown '63
2014 Greg O'Connell '64
2015 Patty Malet Fennell '65

Outstanding Young Alum Award

2006 Brian DeMarco '96
2007 Meghan Dinneen Brott '97
2007 Bronwyn Irwin '97
2008 Jena Gullo '98
2010 Kristin Calabrese Williams '00
2010 Daniel Cassidy '00
2011 Molly Smith Metzler '00
2012 Eric Hinman '02
2013 Jamie Hoey '03
2014 Clint Sugnet '09
2015 Jamie Bosket '05
2017 Marissa Mulder '07