Skip to main content

Campus Faculty Awards

Awards bestowed on faculty by the State University of New York at Geneseo.

Drs. Carol and Michael Harter Endowment for Faculty Mentoring Award

The Drs. Carol and Michael Harter Endowment for Faculty Mentoring Award is an award to be given yearly to a faculty member whose commitment to teaching goes beyond the classroom to the students' intellectual or creative development. Award recipients are chosen by a committee selected by the College President. This award is supported by an endowment established by former President Carol C. Harter and Dr. Michael Harter.

  • 2021 Catherine Adams, History
  • 2021 Ahmad Almomani, Mathematics
  • 2021 Jennifer Guzman, Anthropology
  • 2018 Jennifer Apple, Biology
  • 2018 Olympia Nicodemi, Mathematics
  • 2017 Paul Pacheco, Anthropology
  • 2017 Katie Rommel-Esham, School of Education
  • 2016 Daniel Ross, Milne Library
  • 2015 Gregg Hartvigsen, Biology
  • 2015 James Kernan, Geography
  • 2014 Irene Belyakov, English
  • 2013 Atsushi Tajima, Communication
  • 2012 Edward Pogozelski, Physics
  • 2011 Thomas Greenfield, English
  • 2010 Kurt Fletcher, Physics
  • 2009 Rose-Marie Chierici, Anthropology
  • 2008 Rosemary McEwen, Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • 2007 J. Christopher Pruszynski, Communication
  • 2006 Isidro Bosch, Biology
  • 2005 Jennifer Katz, Psychology
  • 2004 Emilye Crosby, History
  • 2003 Thomas MacPherson, Art
  • 2002 Chi Ming Tang, Mathematics
  • 2001 Mary Mohan, Communication
  • 2000 Stephen Padalino, Physics
  • 1999 Ganie DeHart, Psychology
  • 1998 William Edgar, Philosophy
  • 1997 Stacey Edgar, Philosophy

Joseph M. O’Brien Award for Excellence in Part-Time Teaching

The Joseph M. O’Brien Award for Excellence in Part-Time Teaching was presented annually to part-time faculty having superb teaching performance, high academic standards for students, and a commitment which included accessibility for students outside of class. This award was suspended when SUNY initiated the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching.

  • 2014 Glenn McClure, English
  • 2013 Todd Goehle, History
  • 2012 Elizabeth Falk, School of Education
  • 2011 Maria del Rocio Vallejo-Alegre, Languages & Literatures
  • 2010 Timothy Tomczak, Psychology
  • 2009 Mary Gillin, English
  • 2008 Wendy Metz, Communicative Disorders and Sciences
  • 2007 Kimberly McGann, Sociology
  • 2006 Jacalyn Eddy, English 2007 Kimberly McGann, Sociology
  • 2005 Jeremy Grace, Political Science and International Relations
  • 2004 Barbara Stewart, Mathematics
  • 2002 Virginia Jurkowski, Business and Communication
  • 2001 Jonathan Kruger, Performing Arts
  • 2000 Pamela Kurau, Performing Arts
  • 1999 Luvon Sheppard, Art
  • 1998 Weston Kennison, English
  • 1997 Amelia Braun, Education

Other Awards