Skip to main content

President's Awards

Awards bestowed on SUNY Geneseo faculty by the president of the College.

President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advising

The President’s Award for Excellence in Academic Advising was presented annually to Geneseo’s faculty having three years of continuous service in full-time teaching and advising, with an advisement load equal to, or greater than, the mean for their department. Awardees demonstrated excellence in communicating knowledge of College and program requirements, and campus resources, and in developing mentoring relationships with advisees.

  • 2014 Beverly Evans, Languages and Literatures
  • 2013 Katie Rommel-Esham, School of Education
  • 2012 Paul Pacheco, Anthropology
  • 2011 Andrew Herman, Communication
  • 2010 David Levy, Philosophy
  • 2009 Victoria Farmer, Political Science and International Relations
  • 2008 Robert O'Donnell, Biology
  • 2007 Monica Schneider, Psychology
  • 2006 Amy Sheldon, Geological Sciences
  • 2005 Savitri Iyer, Physics
  • 2004 Susan Salmon, Education
  • 2003 Celia Easton, English
  • 2002 Margaret Stolee, History
  • 2001 Gerard Gouvernet, Foreign Languages
  • 2000 Linda House, Communicative Disorders and Sciences
  • 1999 George Briggs, Biology
  • 1998 Jack Johnston, Performing Arts
  • 1998 Daniel Strang, Business
  • 1997 Melvyn Yessenow, Psychology
  • 1996 Jane Hogan, Education
  • 1995 Donald Trasher, Mathematics
  • 1994 Gary DeBolt, Education
  • 1993 Stacey Edgar, Philosophy
  • 1992 Sharon Bossung, Business
  • 1991 Ellen Kintz, Anthropology
  • 1990 Robert Goeckel, Political Science
  • 1990 Jerry Reber, Physics
  • 1989 Archibald Reid, Biology
  • 1989 Lynn Zimmer, Sociology
  • 1988 Thomas J. Conlon, Education

President's Award for Excellence in Research and Creativity

The President’s Award for Excellence in Research and Creativity was presented annually to faculty members having a minimum of six years of full-time service at Geneseo with a consistent and ongoing record of research having relevance or importance within the discipline and an impact on the awardee’s teaching and work with students.

  • 2014 Jennifer Katz, Psychology
  • 2013 Aaron Steinhauer, Physics
  • 2012 Michael Oberg, History
  • 2011 Kevin Militello, Biology
  • 2009 Isidro Bosch, Biology
  • 2008 Randy Barbara Kaplan, School of the Arts
  • 2007 Emilye Crosby, History
  • 2006 Wendy Pogozelski, Chemistry
  • 2005 Mark Mitschow, Business
  • 2004 Richard Young, Geological Sciences
  • 2003 Nader Asgary, Business
  • 2002 William Cook, History

Other Awards