Breadcrumb

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence

The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence are presented annually in seven categories: Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service, Scholarship and Creative Activities, Teaching, Adjunct Teaching, and Classified Service. These awards are System-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. Individuals selected for this honor are role models within the SUNY community. In acknowledgment of their selection, recipients are given recognition for the particular award received in the college catalogue. A certificate and a Chancellor's Award for Excellence Medallion are also bestowed to commemorate selection.

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • 2018 Cristina Geiger, Chemistry
  • 2018 Lisa M. Smith, Mathematics
  • 2017 Harry Howe, Business
  • 2016 Meredith M. Harrigan, Communication
  • 2016 George A. Marcus, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2016 Kevin T. Militello, Biology
  • 2015 Kristen Gentry, English
  • 2015 Caroline Haddad, Mathematics
  • 2015 David Levy, Philosophy
  • 2014 Eric Helms, Chemistry
  • 2014 Jordan Kleiman, History
  • 2014 Douglas MacKenzie, School of Education
  • 2013 Gillian Paku, English
  • 2013 Charles Freeman, Physics
  • 2013 Justin Behrend, History
  • 2012 Alice Rutkowski, English
  • 2012 Shuo Chen, School of Business
  • 2011 Melanie Blood, Theater
  • 2011 Rob Doggett, English
  • 2011 Aaron Heap, Mathematics
  • 2010 Chi-Ming Tang, Mathematics
  • 2010 Ganie DeHart, Psychology
  • 2010 Scott Giorgis, Geological Sciences
  • 2009 Kathleen Mapes, History
  • 2009 Tom Greenfield, English
  • 2008 Jennifer Katz, Psychology
  • 2008 Michael Rozalski, School of Education
  • 2008 Caroline Woidat, English
  • 2007 David Geiger, Chemistry
  • 2007 Christopher Annala, School of Business
  • 2006 Ian Alam, School of Business
  • 2006 Kathryn Rommel-Esham, School of Education
  • 2006 Melissa Sutherland, Mathematics
  • 2005 Joseph Cope, History
  • 2005 Anne Eisenberg, Sociology
  • 2005 Rosemary McEwen, Foreign Languages
  • 2004 Carol Faulkner, History
  • 2004 Edward Pogozelski, Physics
  • 2003 Rachel Hall, English
  • 2003 Michael Oberg, History
  • 2003 Monica Schneider, Psychology
  • 2002 Emilye Crosby, History
  • 2002 Tze-Ki Hon, History
  • 2002 Beth McCoy, English
  • 2001 Patrice Case, Art
  • 2001 Edward Wallace, Mathematics
  • 2000 Isidro Bosch, Biology
  • 2000 Anne-Marie Reynolds, Music
  • 2000 JeeLoo Liu, Philosophy
  • 1999 Harold Hoops, Biology
  • 1999 Tom MacPherson, Art
  • 1999 Irina Vasiliev, Geography
  • 1998 Jeffrey Over, Geological Sciences
  • 1997 Kurt Fletcher, Physics
  • 1997 Joseph McCartin, History
  • 1997 Paul Schacht, English
  • 1996 Carol Highsaw, English
  • 1996 Jonette Lancos, Performing Arts
  • 1996 Chris Leary, Mathematics
  • 1995 F. Kurt Cylke, Sociology
  • 1995 James Kimball, Music
  • 1995 Wanda Spruill, School of Business
  • 1994 William Leyerle, Music
  • 1994 Olympia Nicodemi, Mathematics
  • 1994 Robert O'Donnell, , Biology
  • 1993 Robert Owens, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • 1992 Laura Doan, English
  • 1992 Stephen Padalino, Physics
  • 1992 Nicholas Schiavetti, Speech Pathology & Audiology
  • 1991 Brian Coffey, Geography
  • 1991 Stephen West, Mathematics
  • 1990 Daniel Fink, Art
  • 1990 David Martin, School of Business
  • 1989 Celia Easton, English
  • 1989 Jerry Reber, Physics
  • 1989 Peter Meiksins, Sociology
  • 1987 Nancy Kleniewski, Sociology
  • 1987 Daniel Strang, School of Business
  • 1986 Stacey Edgar, Computer Science
  • 1986 Donald Marozas, Education
  • 1985 Eugene Stelzig, English
  • 1982 Walter Soffer, Philosophy
  • 1981 Wendell Rhodes, Anthropology
  • 1981 Donald Watt, English
  • 1980 Gary Towsley, Mathematics
  • 1980 Phillip Boger, Geological Sciences
  • 1979 Donald Innis, Geography
  • 1979 Thomas Pray, School of Business
  • 1978 Huston Hallahan, English
  • 1978 James Willey, Music
  • 1977 Margaret Matlin, Psychology
  • 1977 James Scholes, English
  • 1977 Nona Schurman, Dance
  • 1976 Joseph Dechario, Music
  • 1976 William Edgar, Philosophy
  • 1976 Ronald Herzman, English
  • 1976 Wayne Mahood, Education
  • 1975 Lawrence Casler, Psychology
  • 1975 Richard Salisbury, History
  • 1975 H. Gordon Miller, Art
  • 1974 William Cook, History
  • 1974 William Edgar, Philosophy
  • 1974 John Kucaba, Jr., Music

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

  • 2017 Glenn McClure, English
  • 2017 Rocio Vallejo, Languages & Literatures
  • 2017 Charles Hertrick, Philosophy
  • 2016 Todd Goehle, History
  • 2016 Jim A. Tiller, Music
  • 2016 James G. Bennett, Philosophy
  • 2015 Jasmine Tang, Languages & Literatures
  • 2015 Joan Floriano, Music
  • 2015 Ernest Lascell, Music
  • 2014 Wes Kennison, English
  • 2014 Aimee Rose, Mathematics

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

  • 2016 Rachel B. Hall, English
  • 2015 James Aimers, Anthropology
  • 2014 Benjamin Laabs, Geology
  • 2013 Michael Oberg, History
  • 2012 Tony Macula, Mathematics
  • 2011 Tze-Ki Hon, History
  • 2010 Mark Mitschow, School of Business
  • 2009 Lynette Bosch, School of the Arts
  • 2008 Michael Lynch, Psychology
  • 2007 Gerry Floriano, School of the Arts
  • 2006 Stephen Padalino, Physics
  • 2004 Steve Derne, Sociology
  • 2003 Anthony Gu, School of Business
  • 2002 Rong Lin, Computer Science

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship

  • 2007 Kimberly Davies, Milne Library
  • 2004 Sue Ann Brainard, Milne Library
  • 1995 Paula Henry, Milne Library
  • 1990 Judith Bushnell, Milne Library
  • 1979 David Parish, Milne Library

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

  • 2018 Robert Doggett, English
  • 2017 Jennifer Katz, Psychology
  • 2016 James McLean, Physics & Astronomy
  • 2015 Monica Schneider, Psychology
  • 2013 Emilye Crosby, History
  • 2012 Ken Kallio, Psychology
  • 2011 Doug Baldwin, Computer Science
  • 2010 Meg Stolee, History
  • 2009 Johnnie Ferrell, School of the Arts
  • 2008 Michael Schinski, School of Business
  • 2007 Paul Schacht, English
  • 2006 Mary Ellen Zuckerman, School of Business
  • 2005 Dennis Showers, School of Education

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

  • 2018 Paul Dotterweich,¬†Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreation
  • 2017 Daniel Jacques, Chemistry
  • 2017 Laura Swanson, Health & Counseling
  • 2016 Alexandra Carlo, Health & Counseling
  • 2016 Michael Mooney, Intercollegiate Athletics & Recreation
  • 2015 Kirk Anne, Computing & Information Technology
  • 2015 Fatima Rodriguez-Johnson, Asst Dean of Students
  • 2014 Enrico Coloccia, Jr., Computing & Information Technology
  • 2014 Mary Hope, International Student Services
  • 2013 Wendi Kinney, Asst. Dean of Students
  • 2013 Jeffrey Norland, Director of Accounting Services
  • 2012 Calvin Gantt, Access Opportunity Programs
  • 2012 Becky Lewis, International Programs
  • 2011 Paul Jackson, Computing & Information Technology
  • 2010 Lenny Sancilio, Dean of Students
  • 2009 Chip Matthews, College Union and Activities
  • 2006 Tamara Hurlburt Kenney, Student Care Services
  • 2005 Roxanne Johnston, College Advancement
  • 2004 Barbara Howard, School of Business
  • 2003 Marilyn Moore, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • 2001 Scott Hooker, Admissions
  • 2000 Susan Bailey, Dean's Office
  • 1999 Donald Lackey, Personnel Office
  • 1998 Isom Fearn, Access Opportunity Program
  • 1997 Ronald Pretzer, College Advancement
  • 1996 Laura Wrubel, Dean's Office
  • 1995 Kathy Trainor, College Activities
  • 1994 Kathleen Hayes-Sugarman, Dean of Students
  • 1993 Jerald Wrubel, Career Services
  • 1992 William Davis, Computer Center
  • 1991 Edward Reiman, Financial Aid
  • 1990 Jan Graeter, Admissions
  • 1989 Roseanne Bellanca, School of Business
  • 1988 Katharyn Crabbe, Graduate Studies
  • 1987 Richard Rosati, Alumni Affairs
  • 1981 Dolores Donnelly, College Activities
  • 1980 William Caren, Student Services & Staff Relations
  • 1979 Joan Schumaker, Undergraduate Studies
  • 1978 Thomas Matthews, College Activities

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

  • 2018 Yvonne Mehlenbacher, Biology
  • 2017 Dawn Rowe, Facilities Services
  • 2016 Lori Morsch, Theatre & Dance
  • 2015 Michele Feeley, English
  • 2014 Deborah Lowrey, Communication
  • 2013 Donna Hanna, Milne Library
  • 2012 Donna Gerould, Athletics & Recreation
  • 2011 Stacy Colt, Communicative Disorders & Sciences
  • 2010 Christie Reed, Admission's Office
  • 2009 Laureen Sherner, Career Services

Other Awards