Animated WGSU Logo

Station History: People

Below are listings of WGSU faculty/staff and student leaders through the years. (Please note: This page is a work in progress.)

Also see:
WGSU Ice Knights broadcast teams
WGSU Outstanding Student Member and other award recipients
Past “Geneseo Today” hosts

Leadership: Faculty/Staff

Note: Years listed in parentheses, following titles, reflect time of employment at SUNY Geneseo (if known).

2012 – Present

Michael Saffran ’85, WGSU Faculty Director/Lecturer in Communication (2012–present)

1999 – 2012

Chris (“CP”) Pruszynski, WGSU Faculty Director/Lecturer in Communication (1996–2015) (Nate Lull ’07, WGSU Interim Faculty Director, Summer 2012)

1998 – 1999

Erica Scharrer ’92, WGSU Faculty Director/Assistant Professor of Communication (1998–1999)

1996 – 1998

Brad Smith ’82, WGSU Faculty Liaison/Lecturer in Communication (1996–1998)

1993 – 1996

Steve Konick, WGSU Faculty Director/Assistant Professor of Communication (1992–1996)

1990 – 1993

Kate Madden, WGSU Faculty Director/Assistant Professor of Communication (1990–1994)

1980s

L. Robert (“Doc”) Freiburger ’61, Director of Instructional Resources (1963–1995)
Ernie Fox, Chief Engineer

Earlier

Fred Ambrose, Chief Engineer (1965–1978)
William Berry, Associate Professor of Speech Communication/Director of Broadcasting (1961–1987)
John Davlin, Station Manager/Program Director (1967–1976)
Robert Greene, Associate Professor of Speech Communication/Management Consultant (1965–1987)
Walter Heidt, Maintenance Director
John Paul, Professor and Director, Division of Speech (1958–1982)
Myron Shaw, Professor of Speech Communication/Programming Consultant

Leadership: Students

2018 – 2019 Executive Council

Jesus Hernandez ’19, “Geneseo Today” Executive Producer/Host | Assistant Operations Manager (Spring)
Teresa Cappiello ’19, Marketing Director
Becca Sisson, New-Media Director/Musicologist
Mary Wrynn, News and Public Affairs Director
Nate Sharman ’19, Sports Director

2017 – 2018 Executive Council

Erin Carlo ’18, Operations Manager (Spring) | Marketing Director (Fall)
Regina Dziergas, Co-Marketing Director (Spring)
Becca Sisson, Co-Marketing Director (Spring)
Candace Pedraza ’18, News and Public Affairs Director
Mandy Fiero ’18, Remote-Broadcast Coordinator
Sam Cooper ’19, Sports Director

Summer 2017

Candace Pedraza ’18, News and Public Affairs Director/Assistant Operations Manager

2016 – 2017 Executive Council

Nick Duran ’17, Operations Manager
Mandy Fiero ’18, Marketing Director
Ryan Doherty ’17, News and Public Affairs Director
Sam Cooper ’19, Sports Director

Summer 2016

Mandy Fiero ’18, News and Public Affairs Director/Assistant Operations Manager

2015 – 2016 Executive Council

Jia Sha ’15, Operations Manager (Fall)
Nick Duran ’17, News and Public Affairs Director | Assistant Operations Manager (Spring)
Ryan Sullivan ’16, Marketing Director/Hockey Broadcast Operations Coordinator
Jiyoung Jang ’15, Music Director (Fall)
Mandy Fiero ’18, Public Service Director (Spring)
Bryan Barall ’16, Sports Director

2014 – 2015 Executive Council

Jia Sha ’15, News and Public Affairs Director | Assistant Operations Manager (Spring)
Matt Keller ’15, Sports Director | Assistant Operations Manager (Fall)
Kelly Miller ’17, Marketing Director
Kris Kielich ’15, Music Director (Spring)
Alex McGrath ’17, Music Coordinator (Fall)
Cassie Nicol ’15, Webmaster

Summer 2014

Arthur Dorrington ’15, News and Public Affairs Director/Assistant Operations Manager

2013 – 2014 Executive Council

Katy Boland ’14, Station Manager
Tom Silva ’15, Program Director
Tom Mulholland ’14, Assistant Program Director for Talk Programming (Fall)
Jenny Keller ’14, Marketing Director
Nathan Kahn ’15, Music Director
Rebecca Fitzgerald ’14, News and Public Affairs Director
Leah Freeman ’14, Co-News and Public Affairs Director (Spring) | Assistant News Director (Fall)
Brian McCormack ’14, Sports Director
Herb Susmann ’14, Webmaster (Fall)
Cassie Nicol ’15, Assistant Webmaster (Spring)

Summer 2013

Tom Mulholland ’14, Summer Operator

2012 – 2013 Executive Council

Laura Vitto ’13, Station Manager
Rob Rubsam ’14, Program Director
Oliver Horowitz ’13, Music Director
Nicole Rahn ’14, News Director
Brian McCormack ’14, Sports Director
Herb Susmann ’14, Webmaster

Summer 2012

Nicole Rahn ’14, Summer Operator

2011 – 2012 Executive Staff/Key Staff

Erik Talbot ’12, Station Manager
Laura Vitto ’13, Program Director
Tom Mulholland ’14, Production Director
Joe Targia ’12, Music Director
Katy Boland ’14, Assistant Music Director
Rob Rubsam ’14, Assistant Music Director
Catherine Gulotta ’12, News Director
Julia West ’13, Promotions Director
Nicole Rahn ’14, Public Service Director
Eric Maldonado ’14, Sales Director
Kenny Cember ’13, Sports Director
Oliver Horowitz ’13, Traffic Director
Brendan Morse ’14, Webmaster

2010 – 2011 Executive Staff/Key Staff

Alex Fitzpatrick ’11, Station Manager
Ashley Illuzzi ’11, Program Director
Rebecca Kluberdanz ’11, Program Development Associate
Stephanie Kelly ’13, Production Director
Joe Targia ’12, Music Director
Justin Christy ’11, Assistant Music Director
Oliver Horowitz ’13, Assistant Music Director
Laura Vitto ’13, Assistant Music Director
Taimur Gibson ’11, News Director
Tom Schonig ’11, Promotions Director
Larry Bellomo ’13, Public Service Director
Erik Talbot ’12, Sports Director
Phil Tuch ’11, Underwriting Director
--

2008 – 2009

Joe Cooper ’09, Station Manager
Ashley Caster, Program and Traffic Director
Alex Hinds ’09, Music Director
Alex Berberich, News Director
Josh Carey, Sports Director

2007 – 2008

Rachel Coleman-Gridley ’09, Station Manager
Kristy Bowers ’09, Program Director
Alyx Vanderheel ’08, Production Director
Molly Kerker ’09, Music Director
Alex Hinds ’09, Assistant Music Director
Ben Schaefer ’10, Assistant Music Director
Tim Munier ’08, Local Music Director
Joe Cooper ’09, News Director
Dana Czinsky ’09, Promotions Director
Lucas Groth ’10, Assistant Promotions Director
Becky Lovell ’10, Public Service Director
Josh Carey, Sports Director
Ashley Caster, Traffic Director
Scott Morrison ’08, Underwriting Director
Isaac Silver ’09, Underwriting Helper/Hip-Hop Director
Nick Devin ’09, Webmaster

2006 – 2007

Becca Ripley ’07, Station Manager
Inbal Shilor ’07, Program Director
James Merenda ’09, Production Director
Meg Vasey ’07, Music Director
Tim Munier ’08, Assistant Music Director
Matt Hoffman ’07, News Director
Bethany Wilson ’07, Promotions Director
Rachel Coleman-Gridley ’09, Public Service Director
Nate Lull ’07, Sports Director
Josh Carey, Assistant Sports Director/Sports Webmaster
Bob Ogle ’07, Traffic Director
Isaac Silver ’09, Underwriting Director
Brendan Kelly ’07, Webmaster
Molly Kerker ’09, Webmaster
--

2002 – 2003

Dhaval Mehta ’03, Underwriting Director

2001 – 2002 Executive Board

Michael DiCaprio ’02, Station Manager
Tracie Klusek ’03, Program Director
Tracy Sokolski, Production Director
Dhaval Mehta ’03, Business and Underwriting Director
Drew Metzar ’02, Music Director
Mike Mahoney ’04, Assistant Music Director
Meghan McKenna ’04, Assistant Music Director
David Weiss ’02, News Director
Narina Crain ’03, Assistant News Director
Lauren Keltz ’04, Promotions Director
Margaret Zambon ’03, Public Service Director
Shane Lou ’02, Sports Director
Matthew Gee ’04, Traffic Director
Ralph Suarez ’02, Webmaster

2000 – 2001 Executive Board

Lauren Hill ’01, Station Manager
Ken Zimlinghaus ’01, Program Director
Brendan Simms ’01, Production Director
Andy Woeppel ’01, Business and Underwriting Director
Kerri Rider ’03, Continuity Director
Andrew Metzar ’02, Music Director
Michael DiCaprio ’02, Assistant Music Director
David Weiss ’02, News Director
Lisa Trischitta ’01, Promotions Director
Tracie Klusek ’03, Public Service Director
Shane Lou ’02, Sports Director
Dhaval Mehta ’03, Traffic Director
Ralph Suarez ’02, Webmaster
--

1998 – 1999 Executive Board

Brady Leo ’00, Station Manager
Karen Seaman ’99, Program Director
Ken Zimlinghaus ’01, Production Director
Thomas Wall ’00, Business and Underwriting Director
Nathan Cefaratti ’99, Music Director
Brian Connolly ’00, News Director
Lauren Hill ’01, Promotions Director
Meghan Gilbert, Public Service Director
Matt Waymire ’00, Sports Director
Dan Esler ’00, Traffic Director

1997 – 1998 Executive Board

Benjamin Whitney ’98, Station Manager
Karen Seaman ’99, Public Service Director
Brady Leo ’00, Traffic Director
--

1993 – 1994 Executive Board

Mark Nagi ’94, Station Manager
Linda Kelso, Program Director
Jeantet Fields ’94, Production Director
Kristen Bauer, Business/Underwriting Director
Joey Guisto ’94, Music Director
Carin Weisman ’96, News Director
Michael Paust ’95, Promotions Director
Amy Hogan ’96, Public Service Director
John McManus ’94, Sports Director
Adam LaManna ’94, Traffic Director
--

1991 – 1992 Executive Committee

Steve Martin ’92, Station Manager
Kari Kaelin ’92, Program Director
Don Russo ’93, Production Director
Trey Lockhart ’92, Music Director
Jeantet Fields ’94, Assistant Music Director
Todd Levin ’93, Assistant Music Director
Dale Zajac ’92, Metal Director
Mark Nagi ’94, News Director
Jim Fraenkel ’92, News Discussion-Hour Director
Jennifer Medler ’92, Promotions Director
Amanda Baehr ’94, Assistant Promotions Director
Bob Scalione ’94, Sports Director
John McManus ’94, Assistant Sports Director

1990 – 1991

Scott Flaherty ’92, Station Manager
Rebecca Taft ’91, Program Director
Rich Palaski ’91, Production/Public Service Director
Don Russo ’93, Assistant Production Director
Trey Lockhart ’92, Music Director
Todd Levin ’93, Assistant Music Director
Dale Zajac ’92, Metal Director
Jason Roche ’91, News Director
Jeff Marion ’91, Assistant News Director
Jennifer Medler ’92, Promotions Director
Diana Wolf, Assistant Promotions Director
Steve Engel ’91, Director of Special Programming
John Chomin ’92, Assistant Director of Special Programming/Sunday Programming
Steve Martin ’92, Sports Director
--

1988 – 1989

Dave Miller ’89, Station Manager
Renee Anderson ’90, Program Director
Rori Neamon ’91, Assistant Program Director
Bob Gevinski ’90, Production/Public Affairs Director
Jennifer Holt ’89, Music Director
Rich Palaski ’91, Jazz Director
Gina Kenny ’90, News Director
Missy Potwin ’89, Assistant News Director
Wendy Andrus, Promotions Director
Jeff Marion ’91, Sports Director
--

1986 – 1987

Jim Crowe ’87, Station Manager
John Moschitta ’87, Program Director
Jim Schreck ’87, Production Director
Mark Cronin ’88, Assistant Program/Production Director
Dave Marshall ’87, Music Director
Steve Borthwick ’88, Jazz Director
Kristina Greene ’87, News Director
Dave Parish ’87, Assistant News Director
Rick Frei ’87, Promotions Director
Eric Robarge ’88, Promotions Director
Tom Turck ’87, Sports Director

1985 – 1986

Sandy Ward ’86, Station Manager
Jim Crowe ’87, Program Director
Tracey Spencer ’86, Music Director
Judy Curcio ’86, News Director
John Moschitta ’87, Sports Director

1984 – 1985

Kevin O’Neil ’85, Station Manager
Mike Saffran ’85, Program Director
Terry Owen ’85, Production Director (Spring) | Music Director (Fall)
J.C. DeLass ’85, Production Director (Fall)
Sandy Ward ’86, Music Director (Spring) | Assistant Music Director (Fall)
Jim Crowe ’87, Assistant Music Director (Spring)
Keith Kobland ’85, News Director
Tracey Spencer ’86, Assistant News Director
Lynn McCormick ’86, Promotions Director
Carol Carosa ’85, Public Affairs Director
John Moschitta ’87, Sports Director (Spring)
Jim Hayes ’84, Sports Director (Fall)

1983 – 1984

Craig Harris ’84, Station Manager
John Giacomo ’84, Program Director
Pete Borini ’84, Production Director
Mark Getsy ’84, Music Director
Beth Sheldon ’85, News Director
Mike Saffran ’85, Assistant News Director
Tracy Davidson ’83, Promotions Director
Alicia Lurye ’84, Public Affairs Director
Carol Carosa ’85, Public Affairs/Promotions Director
Jim Hayes ’84, Sports Director
Keith Kobland ’85, Sports Director

1982 – 1983

Doug Claydon ’83, Station Manager
Craig Harris ’84, Program Director
Mitch Collins ’83, Production Director
Mark Getsy ’84, Music Director
Rich Tischler ’83, Jazz Director
Beth Sheldon ’85, News Director
Jon Mellor ’83, Public Affairs Director
John Giacomo ’84, Sports Director
--

Spring 1968

Andersen Rapp ’69, Director of News and Special Events
John Wilson ’70, Assistant Director of News
Connie Bater ’68, Assistant Director of Special Events
Kayte Aspray ’68, Executive Secretary/“Appointment ’68” Coordinator/Special Assistant Coordinator
Dale Hartnett ’70, “Kaleidescope” Editor-in-Chief
Bill Romano, “Perspective” Coordinator
Hans Wennberg ’69, “WGSU Presents” Coordinator
Cheryl Hansen ’70, Publicity Coordinator
Marie Owens ’70, Research Coordinator
Signhild Dahlberg, Reference Coordinator