Skip to main content

Art History Symposium


2019 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker:

Roslyn Bakst Goldman, AAA, Past President, Appraisers Association of America
 

Student Speakers:  

  • Steph Adams, “The Turner Prize, Young British Artists, and Contemporary British Artists”
  • Abigail Anderson, “Wifredo Lam and his Cultural Identity as an Artist”
  • Victoria Elliott, “Psychosomatic Spirituality in the Hours of Catherine of Cleves”
  • Elana Evenden, “Violence and Sexuality Through Egon Schiele’s Art”
  • Joshua Weilert, “Kuitca’s Interpretation of the Dissolving Argentinazo”

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Abigail Anderson and Victoria Elliott

 

2018 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker:

Cynthia Hawkins, Director of Galleries, SUNY Geneseo – “Theorizing Agency, Clubwomen, and the Art Object”

 Student Speakers:

  • Dana Fiel, “Absinthe: The Muse of Montmartre”
  • Michele Soria, “Motherhood: Through the Lens of an Artist”
  • Emilia Taylor-Sweet, “An Examination of Lemonade as a Development in Black Feminist Art”
  • Mieko Palazzo, “Feminism’s Impact on Female Musicians and Their Impact on Society”
  • Savannah Williams, “Dimensions of Marginalization: Asian American Women and Art”
  • Cathy Zhong, “Visual Reconstruction of Masculinity in the 21st Century”

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Savannah Williams

2017 Student Art History Symposium 

Keynote Speaker:

Rachel Kousser, Professor and the Executive Officer of the Ph.D. Program in Art History, City University of New York and a Professor in the Department of Art at Brooklyn College, CUNY.

 Student Speakers:

  • Raina Salvatore,  “Rape Culture and the Rape of Europa”
  • Caleb Weissman,  “Eliasson & Burtynsky: An Environmentalist Landscape”
  • Alexander Shaw,  “Men I Advertisement:  How the Media Objectifies Men”
  • Olivia Morris,  “Dear Antigone:  Female Artists, Mental Illness and Trauma”
  • Meghan Erickson, “Motherhood and Art: Exploring the History of Mothers as Artists and Subjects in Fine Art”

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Olivia Morris

2016 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker:

Sascha Scott, Director of Graduate Studies, Syracuse University

Student Speakers:

  • Rachael Kosinski: “In Text and Paint: A Case Study of Ghirlandaio’s Giovanna Tornabuoni”
  • Gabrielle Kinney: “Who Painted What: The Case of the Virgin of the Rocks”
  •  Lauren Sarrantonio: “A Dance to the Music of Time: Nicolas Poussin’s Mark on History and Culture in the United Kingdom”
  •  Emily Ercolano:  “Toulouse-Lautrec and the Female Form”
  •  Allyson Pereyra: “The Creative Couple: Exploring Gender Imbalance in the Relationships of Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera, Georgia O’Keefe and Alfred Stieglitz and Lee Krasner and Jackson Pollock”

 Exhibition

Amanda Chestnut, Alumni Show, Bridge Gallery

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Emily Ercolano

2015 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker

 Jeffrey Chusid, Cornell University, School of Architecture“Saving Frank Lloyd Wright: The Freeman House and the Preservation of Meaning, Materials and Modernity”

Student Speakers

  • Nellie Lipscomb: “Collective Trauma and Catharsis: Art Movements Following the French Commune and Atomic Bombing of Japan."
  • Jacqueline Christensen: “Van Eyck’s Mystic Lamb and Camus’ La Chute”
  • Katherine Scalia: “The Carpenter’s Calling: An Exploration of Modern Art in Communist Cuba”
  • Allison Kopunek: “The Tapestry Cartoons of Francisco Goya: Revealing his Dark and Sarcastic Side from the Beginning of  His Career”
  • Shannon Kopunek: “Capturing the Animal and the Human in the Work of Diego Velázquez”
  • Emily Ercolano: “Jan Van Eyck’s Madonna of Chancellor Rolin: The Artist as Critic”

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Jacqueline Christensen

Alumni Speaker

  • Jared Chamberlin: “Leveraging Your Art History Degree”

2014 Student Art History Symposium 

Keynote Speaker: Mary Norman Woods, Michael A. McCarthy Professor in Architectural Theory, Cornell University

Student Speakers

  • Lauren Slezak, “Plato and Rodin: Make With Your Hands That Which You See”
  • Matthew Skrzypczyk, “ Matisse’s Odalisques
  • Yuliya Muradova, “Glory and Gold: The Sistine Ceiling Restoration”
  • Chelsea Butkowski, “The Kinetic Gallery’s Exhibition Program”
  • Allyson Pereyra, “The Child’s Bath: An Exploration of Mary Cassatt and the Art of Motherhood”

Alumni Speaker

Emma Porter

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

 Lauren Slezak


2013 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker: Alex Potts,  Max Loehr Collegiate Professor, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Student Speakers

  • Tina Broomfield, “Bloody Baroque: Honor, Virtue and Violence - Caravaggio’s “ Judith Beheading Holofernes
  • Joel Bradley Inbody, “The Monstrous Yu”
  • Chelsea Butkowski, “Feminine Iconographic Codes in 15th Century Northern European Art”
  • Brandon Eng, “Nationalism and the Racialized Subject in Diego Rivera’s Muralism”
  • Lindsey Manas, “Working as an Intern: Livingston County Historical Society”
  • Yuliya Muradova, “Botticelli and Savonarola: A Radical Catholic’s Reaction to Renaissance Humanism in the Quattrocento”
  • Katherine Scalia, “Matisse: A Developed Imagination”

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Brandon Eng


2012 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker: Larry Silver, Farquhar Professor of the History of Art, University of Pennsylvania

Student Speakers

  • Brandon Eng, “The Mediated and the Concrete in Objects of Mbuti Village Life”
  • Lauren Slezak, “Albrecht Durer as Portraitist and Businessman”
  • Hannah Schmidt, “Power, Divinity, and Portraits: Bronzino’s Medici Women”
  • Jenna Febrizio, “Dissecting the Political and Social Influence of Hannah Hoch’s “Cut with the Kitchen Knife” - Dada Through the last Weimar Beer Belly Cultural Epoch of Germany”
  • Celeste Mahoney, “Monstrously Feminine: Explorations of Willem de Kooning’s Woman I
  • Alumni Lecture: Olivia Cammisa-Frost, University of Buffalo
  • Talk Title: "Spaces for Exploration and Changes in Academia: The Current Climate of University Museums"

Winners of Pam Eder Memorial Prize:

Celeste Mahoney


2011 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker: Paul Duro, University of Rochester

Student Speakers

  • Keri Rader – “Fragonard’s Social World”
  • Celeste Mahoney - "Penetrating Sexuality & Seeking Beauty: Vermeer, the Male Gaze, and Girl with a Pearl Earring"
  • Emma Porter – “Bovey Lee: Contemporary Asian-American Artist”
  • Ray Ferreira – “The Arrival of Venus or Botticelli’s Birth of Venus
  • Hannah Schmidt – “Catholicism and Classicism in Botticelli’s Primavera

2010 Student Art History Symposium

  • Keynote Speaker: Laurinda Dixon (Syracuse University)

Student Speakers

  • Lauren Recny, “Michelangelo’s Audacity and the Sistine Ceiling:
  • Abby Riger, “ Agnolo Bronzino’s Allegory of Venus, Cupid and Time
  • Corinne Smith, “The Restoration of The Last Supper
  • Olivia Cammisa Frost, “Gustav Klimt and The Beethoven Frieze
  • Jenna Febrizio, “Taking a Stab at Images of the Assasin Charlotte Corday: The Impact of Political Ideology on Historical Context in a Work of Art”
  • Laura Palmer and Pam Eder – “Pam” – “The Trip” (A performance art presentation of a recorded voyage that never happened…)

2009 Student Art History Symposium

Keynote Speaker: Liana de Girolami, Cheney (U. Mass, Lowell)

Student Speakers

  • Pamela Eder “Bronzino’s Portraits of the Medici: Image and Power”
  • Kathryn Vitelli “The Search for Beauty: Parmigianino and the Madonna of the Long Neck”
  • Masaki Asanuma “Francesco Salviati and the Fresco Cycle of the Sala dell’Udienza in Palazzo Vecchio, Florence”
  • Megan Griffin “A Psychological Profile of the Jacopo Pontormo, Mannerism Painter”