SUNY Geneseo Organizational Structure
The organizational structure of the State University of New York College at Geneseo is outlined below. Click any section to expand its contents.
Additional information may be found in the campus directory (including a list of all offices and departments), the faculty database, and the Geneseo org chart.
- President
-
Denise A. Battles, Ph.D.
- Chief of Staff – Wendi Kinney
- Assistant to the President – Heather Overholt
- Administrative Assistant to the President – Christie Reed
- Chief of Staff – Wendi Kinney
- Interim Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs
-
Daniel Blankenship, Ph.D.
- Senior Assistant to the Provost – Kathleen Atts
- Special Assistant to the Provost and Professor of History – Joe Cope
- Interim Associate Provost for Academic Success – David Parfitt
- Interim Dean of Academic Planning and Advising – Margaret Reitz
- Assistant Dean for Accessibility Services – Amy Fisk
- Director of International Student and Scholar Services – Jennifer Kenyon
- Interim Director of the Teaching and Learning Center – Alexis Clifton
- Director of the Center for Integrative Learning – Melanie Medeiros
- Director of National Fellowships and Scholarships – Michael Mills
- Director of Study Abroad – Samuel Cardamone
- Director of Edgar Fellows Program – Lisa Meyer
- Interim Dean of Academic Planning and Advising – Margaret Reitz
- Associate Provost for Assessment and Curriculum – Melanie Blood
- College Registrar – Keely Bielat Soltow
- Director of Sustainability – Dan DeZarn
- Director of Interdisciplinary Programs – Caroline Woidat
- Associate Provost for Finance and Administration – Enrico Johnson
- Director of Campus Events and Scheduling – Andrea Klein
- Director of Sponsored Research – Anne Baldwin
- Interim Chief Information Officer and Director of CIT – Paul Jackson
- Director of Educational Technology – Laurie Fox
- Interim Co-Directors of Information Systems – Linda Ludlum and Christopher Sandefer
- Director of Network & Information Security Operations – Enrico Coloccia
- Director of Support Services – David Blood
- Director of Systems & Identity and Access Management – Craig Moscicki
- Director of Milne Library – Corey Ha
- Director of Access Opportunity Programs – Marcus Watts
- Director of the Center for Career Design – Jessie Stack Lombardo
- Director of the Center for Digital Learning – Paul Schacht
- Interim Director of Institutional Research – Matthew Pastizzo
Academic Deans
- Interim Dean of the School of Arts & Sciences – Amy Sheldon
- Dean of the School of Business – Lerong He
- Dean of the School of Education – Jolanda Westerhof
Academic Department Chairs
- Anthropology – Paul Pacheco
- Art History – Alla Myzelev
- Biology – Susan Bandoni Muench
- Chemistry – Jeffrey Peterson
- Communication – Andrew Herman
- English – Alice Rutkowski
- Geography & Sustainability Studies – David Robertson
- Geological Sciences – Scott Giorgis
- Global Languages and Cultures – Kodjo Adabra
- History – Kathleen Mapes
- Mathematics – Aaron Heap
- Music & Musical Theatre – Gerard Floriano
- Philosophy – David Levy
- Physics and Astronomy – Savitri Iyer
- Political Science and International Relations – Karleen West
- Psychology – Terence Bazzett
- Sociology – Michael Restivo
- Theatre and Dance – Johnnie Ferrell
- Vice President for College Advancement
-
Ellen Leverich
- Administrative Assistant to the Vice President – Michele Green
- Assistant Vice President of College Advancement – Christopher Smith
- Director of Development: Tri State Region – Vacant
- Director of Development: Student & Campus Life – Miglena Charpied
- Director of Special Development – Kristopher Heeres
- Associate Director of Development – Vacant
- Director of Alumni Relations – Amanda McCarthy
- Assistant Director of Alumni Relations – Tracy Gagnier
- Assistant Director of Alumni Relations for Regional Events – Vacant
- Associate Director of Alumni Relations – Michelle Worden
- Director of Advancement Communication – Keith Walters
- Director of Donor Relations – Rachel Sluberski
- Director of Major Gifts Management and Scholarship Giving – Ronna Gillam
- Director of Advancement Content Marketing – Gina Billington
- The Fund for Geneseo Engagement Manager – Lauren Trautwein
- Director of Advancement Services – Lynn Myers
- Associate Director of Research & Prospect Management – Susan Richardson
- Advancement Specialist – Patty Hamilton Rodgers
- Chief Communications and Marketing Officer
-
Kerri Howell
- Administrative Assistant to the Chief Communications and Marketing Officer - Michele Green
- Director of Content Strategy and Media Relations - Monique Patenaude
- Senior Writer and Editor – Robyn Rime
- Manager of Editorial Services – Kris Dreessen
- Social Media Manager – Betsy Harris
- Director of Web Strategy – Kristy Barkan
- Director of Visual Branding Initiatives – Brian Bennett
- Graphic Designer - Erin Crowell
- Enrollment Marketing Manager - Vacant
- Video Producer – Mat Johnson
- Photographer – Matt Burkhartt
- Chief Diversity Officer
-
robbie routenberg
- Administrative Assistant to the Chief Diversity Officer – Karie Frisiras
- Equal Employment Opportunity Specialist – Micha Ferraro
- Title IX Coordinator – Sara Mahoney
- Interim Title IX Prevention Education Specialist – Abigail Ranieri
- Director of Multicultural Affairs – Clifton Harcum
- Assistant Director of Multicultural Affairs for LGBTQ+ Life – Vacant
- Interim Coordinator for LGBTQ+ Life – Hope Martin
- Coordinator of Jewish Student Life – Gwyneth Jones- Wenniger
- Vice President for Enrollment Management
-
Costas Solomou, Ed.D
- Administrative Assistant to the Vice President – Roxana Sammons
- Executive Director of Admissions & Enrollment Management– Mary Sasso
- Director of Graduate Admissions – Michael George
- Associate Director of Admissions – Kelly Govern
- Admissions Counselor – Monica Weber
- Admissions Counselor – Makenna Gagnier
- Admissions Intern – AJ Petty
- Associate Director of Transfer Recruitment and Articulation – Justine Rumbel
- Assistant Director of Admissions – Suzanne Miller
- Regional NYC Admissions Counselor – Nicholas Wilkinson
- Regional Mid-Hudson/Capital District Admissions Counselor – Colette Cook
- Senior Assistant Director of Admissions – Kevin Reed
- Multicultural Fellow – Sabrina Bramwell
- Operations & Technology Director – Margaret Foster
- Enrollment Specialist – Lisa Bishop
- Executive Director of Financial Aid & Enrollment Management – Susan Romano
- Associate Director of Financial Aid – Amy Masters
- Financial Aid Counselor – Jonathan Heininger
- Financial Aid Advisor – Amy Dolce
- Financial Aid Advisor – Molly Burley
- Assistant Director of Financial Aid – Christopher Jadlos
- Associate Director of Financial Aid – Amy Masters
- Vice President of Finance and Administration
-
Julie Buehler, MBA
- Assistant to the Vice President – Julie Oas
- Executive Director for Campus Auxiliary Services – Mathew Felthousen
- Associate Executive Director and Business Officer – Pamela Connor
- Facilities Director – Myles Barney
- Human Resources Director – Joelle Dupont
- Marketing Director – Kacie Haynes
- Restaurants and Cafés Managing Director – Debbie Krueger
- Supply Chain Director – Thomas D'Angelo
- Assistant Vice President for Administration and Controller – Vacant
- Director of Purchasing and Central Services – Rebecca Anchor
- Director of Student Accounts – Sandra Argentieri
- Systems Manager – Vacant
- Accounting and Budgeting Services Director – Jeffrey Nordland
- Assistant Vice President for Facilities and Planning – Robert Ames
- Associate Director of Facilities Services – Clarence "Mitch" Mitchell
- Assistant Director of Custodial & Grounds – Darlene Necaster
- Business Manager – Carey Chappius
- Director of Environmental Health and Safety – Charles Reyes
- Director of Planning and Construction – Dave Norton
- Associate Vice President for Human Resources – Julie Briggs
- Director of Human Resources Operations – Victoria Phipps
- Human Resources Benefit Assistant – Beth Schafer
- Senior Employment Specialist – Heather Orme
- Talent Manager – Sheila Harris
- Payroll and Leave Manager – Kimberly Truax
- Appointment and Compensation Manager – Stacy Colt
- Director of Human Resources Operations – Victoria Phipps
- Assistant Vice President and Director of the Small Business Development Center – Paul Morrell
- Director of Sponsored Programs Operations – Betsy Colón
- Vice President for Student and Campus Life
-
Michael Taberski, Ed.D.
- Administrative Assistant to the Vice President – Sherri Bush
- Dean of Students/Director of Center for Community – Leonard Sancilio
- Director of Student Volunteerism and Community Engagement – Hope Martin
- Coordinator of Fraternal Life and Off-Campus Services – Elizabeth Allegro
- Assistant Dean of Students for Leadership and Service – Nicholas Palumbo
- Assistant Dean of Students for Student Conduct and Community Standards – Nathanial Pietropaolo
- Director of Student Life – Charles (Chip) Matthews
- Chief of the University Police Department – Scott Ewanow
- Director of Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreation – Dani Drews
- Director of Residence Life – Sarah Frank
- Executive Director of Student Health and Counseling – Karen Mach