Breadcrumb

Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Awards

The Geneseo Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Awards (formerly the PATH awards) were created in 1998-1999 to support Geneseo’s commitment to: “Recruit, support, and foster the development of a diverse community of outstanding students, faculty and staff; respect the unique contributions of each individual to the campus community; and develop socially responsible citizens with skills and values important to the pursuit of an enriched life and success in the world.”

The awards are presented annually to students (including student organizations), faculty, and staff who have contributed to diversity and multiculturalism, fulfilling the college's Mission Statement as it pertains to pluralism and the creation of an environment that nurtures intellectual and personal growth in non-traditional arenas. This year, alumni are also eligible to be nominated for the Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Award.

Honorees are nominated by members of the college community and selected by a review panel overseen by the President's Commission on Diversity and Community, which administers the awards on behalf of the Office of the President. The awards are presented each spring at the annual Leadership Awards and Recognition Ceremony.


Award Recipients

2018

  • Mark Broomfield, Faculty
  • Jennifer Guzmán, Faculty
  • Taylor Keith, Student
  • Mary Rutigliano, Student

2017

  • Between the Lines, Student Organization
  • Barnabas Gikonyo, Faculty
  • Brianna Grant, Student
  • Thomas McCarthy, Student

2016

  • Council for Exceptional Children at Geneseo, Student Organization     
  • LGBTQ Working Group
  • Seung Kim, Student
  • Fatima Rodriguez Johnson, Staff

2014

  • Calvin Gantt, Staff
  • Glenn McClure, Faculty
  • Bruno Villazhinay, Student
  • Jia Wen Zhu, Student

2013

  • Marty Rogachefsky, Student
  • Maya Shah, Student
  • Dr. Alexandra Carlo, Staff
  • Julie Rao, Staff

2012

  • Jillian McPherson, Student
  • Jennifer Katz, Faculty

2011

  • Fiona Harvey, Student
  • Stasia Monteiro, Student
  • Rejoyce Owusu, Student
  • Nicole McCawthan, Staff
  • Linda Ware, Faculty

2009

  • Kai Davies, Student
  • Brian Hartle, Student
  • Rose McEwen, Faculty

2008

  • Jasmine Montgomery, Student
  • Catherine Urban, Student
  • Monica Schneider, Faculty

2007

  • Christopher Basso, Student
  • Amanda Gitomer, Student

2006

  • Beth McCoy, Faculty
  • Cindy Durand, Student

2005

  • Jackie Chessen, Student
  • Kate Steinnagel, Student
  • Irene Belyakov, Faculty
  • Joe VanRemmen, Staff

2004

  • Hillary Finnegan, Student
  • SHAKTI, Student Organization
  • Ellen Kintz, Faculty
  • Jeanne Gill, Staff
  • Michelle Singletary, Staff
  • Evelyn Rodriguez, Staff

2003

  • Michelle Brummell, Student
  • Ben Valentine, Student
  • HUG, Student Organization
  • Randy B. Kaplan, Faculty
  • Marie Henry, Staff
  • Kathy Trainor, Staff

2002

  • Daisy Gomez, Student
  • Jacqueline Jones, Student
  • Black Student Union, Student Organization
  • Hillel, Student Organization
  • Elaine Cleeton, Faculty

2001

  • Jennifer Sahrle, Student
  • Anthropology Mural Collective, Student Organization
  • Margaret Matlin, Faculty

2000

  • Ben Valentine, Student
  • Black Student Union, Student Organization
  • Rose Marie Chierici, Faculty
  • Robert Owens, Faculty

1999

  • Susan Lee, Student
  • Maria Lima, Faculty
  • Aisha O’Mally, Student