Skip to main content

SUNY Geneseo Organizational Structure

The organizational structure of the State University of New York College at Geneseo is outlined below. Click any section to expand its contents.

Additional information may be found in the campus directory (including a list of all offices and departments), the faculty database, and the Geneseo org chart.

President

Denise A. Battles, Ph.D.

  • Assistant to the President – Susan Moore
  • Senior Associate to the President – Wendi Kinney
  • Administrative Assistant to the President – Christie Reed

Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

Stacey Robertson, Ph.D.

  • Senior Assistant to the Provost – Kathleen McIntyre
  • Vice Provost for Academic Affairs – Glenn Geiser-Getz
    • Director of Access Opportunity Programs – Marcus Watts
    • Director of Galleries – Cynthia Hawkins-Owen
    • Director of Sponsored Research – Anne Baldwin
    • Director of the Teaching and Learning Center – David Parfitt
  • Associate Provost for Academic Success – Joseph Cope
    • Dean of Academic Planning and Advising – Celia Easton
      • Assistant Dean for Accessibility Services – Amy Fisk
      • Director of New Student Programs and Orientation – Vacant
    • Director of the Center for Integrative Learning – Lytton Smith
    • Director of National Fellowships and Scholarships – Michael Mills
    • Director of Study Abroad – Samuel Cardamone
  • Interim Associate Provost for Assessment and Curriculum – Melanie Blood
    • College Registrar – Keely Bielat Soltow
  • Assistant Provost for Finance and Facilities – Enrico Johnson
    • Director of Campus Events and Scheduling – Andrea Klein
  • Chief Information Officer and Director of CIT – Sue Chichester
  • Director of Institutional Research – Julie Rao
  • Interim Director of Milne Library – Corey Ha
  • Director of the Center for Digital Learning – Paul Schacht

Academic Deans

  • Dean of the School of Business – Mary Ellen Zuckerman
  • Interim Director of the School of Education – Dennis Showers

Academic Department Chairs

  • Anthropology – Paul Pacheco
  • Art History – Lynette Bosch
  • Biology – Robert O’Donnell
  • Chemistry – Wendy Pogozelski
  • Communication – Meredith Harrigan
  • English – Robert Doggett
  • Geography – Jennifer Rogalsky
  • Geological Sciences – Dori Farthing
  • History – Justin Behrend
  • Languages and Literatures – Kodjo Adabra
  • Mathematics – Caroline Haddad
  • Music – Gerard Floriano
  • Philosophy – David Levy
  • Physics and Astronomy – Charles Freeman
  • Political Science and International Relations – Jeffrey Koch
  • Psychology – Matthew Pastizzo
  • Sociology – Kurt Cylke
  • Theatre and Dance – Johnnie Ferrell

Vice President for College Advancement

Ellen Leverich

  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice President – Diane Cannon
  • Interim Assistant Vice President of College Advancement – Christopher Smith
    • Director of Development: Natural Sciences, Geography, Sustainability, and Technology – Jeffrey Polino
    • Director of Development: Student & Campus Life – Miglena Charpied
    • Director of Donor Relations – Jennifer Gibson
    • Director of Special Development - John Linfoot
  • Interim Director of Alumni Relations – Michelle Worden
    • Administrative Assistant to the Director of Alumni Relations – Kristen Ersley
    • Assistant Director of Alumni Relations – Tracy Gagnier
    • Assistant Director of Alumni Relations for Regional Events – Amanda McCarthy
  • Director of Annual Giving – Molly Costello
    • Assistant Director of Annual Giving – Erica Allen
  • Senior Advancement Writer – Carol Marcy
  • Director of Major Gifts Management and Scholarship Giving – Ronna Gillam
  • Director of Advancement Services – Lynn Myers
    • Associate Director of Research & Prospect Management – Susan Richardson

Chief Communications and Marketing Officer

Kerri Howell

  • Administrative Assistant to the Chief Communications and Marketing Officer - Melissa Tracy
  • Director of Media Relations - Monique Patenaude
    • Senior Writer and Editor – Robyn Rime
  • Director of Digital Communications – Kristy Barkan
    • Digital Coordinator – Betsy Harris
  • Creative Director - Carole Volpe
  • Director of Visual Branding Initiatives – Brian Bennett
  • Manager of Editorial Services – Kris Dreessen
  • Director of Multimedia – Keith Walters
    • Videographer – Mat Johnson

Chief Diversity Officer

robbie routenberg

  • Administrative Assistant to the Chief Diversity Officer – Karie Frisiras
  • Assistant Director of the Office of Diversity & Equity – Nichole Siwicki
  • Title IX Coordinator – Marcus Foster
  • PREVENT Coordinator – Carrie Johnson

Vice President for Enrollment Management

Costas Solomou, Ed.D

  • Interim Administrative Assistant to the Vice President – Suzanne Boor
  • Interim Director of Admissions – Christie Smith
    • Associate Director of Admissions – Christie Smith
    • Senior Assistant Director of Admissions – Kevin Reed
    • Assistant Director of Admissions – George Anselme
    • Senior Admissions Advisor – Kristopher Heeres
    • Regional Long Island Admissions Counselor – Suzanne Miller
    • Regional NYC Admissions Counselor – Sabrina Bramwell
    • Admissions Counselor - Rachel Pasternak
    • NYC Admissions and AOP Counselor – Victor Wang
    • Admissions Counselor – Ashley Scott
    • Marketing Communications Coordinator – Margaret Foster
  • Director of Graduate Admissions – Michael George
  • Director of Financial Aid – Susan Romano
    • Associate Director of Financial Aid – Christopher Jadlos
    • Assistant Director of Financial Aid – Megan Kennerknecht
    • Financial Aid Counselor – Johnathan Heininger
    • Financial Aid Counselor – Maribel Maldonado
  • Director of International Student and Scholar Services – Jennifer Kenyon
    • Associate Director of International Student and Scholar Services - Vacant
      • International Admissions Counselor/Recruiter – Vacant

Vice President of Finance and Administration

Julie Buehler, MBA

  • Assistant to the Vice President – Julie Oas
  • Interim Executive Director for Campus Auxiliary Services – Mathew Felthousen
    • Associate Executive Director and Business Officer – Pamela Connor
    • Facilities Director – Clarence “Mitch” Mitchell
    • Human Resources Director – Lawrence Mancuso
    • Marketing Director – Mallory Giambra
    • Restaurants and Cafés Managing Director – Jonna Anne
    • Supply Chain Director – Thomas D'Angelo
  • Associate Vice President of Administration and Controller – Brice Weigman
    • Director of Accounting – Jeffrey Nordland
    • Director of Purchasing and Central Services – Rebecca Anchor
    • Director of Student Accounts – Sandra Argentieri
  • Assistant Vice President for Facilities and Planning – Robert Ames
    • Associate Director of Facilities Services - Vacant
    • Assistant Director of Custodial & Grounds – Darlene Necaster
    • Business Manager – Vacant
    • Director of Environmental Health and Safety – Charles Reyes
    • Director of Planning and Construction – Michael Neiderbach
  • Assistant Vice President for Human Resources - Julie Briggs
    • Associate Director of Human Resources Operations and Benefit Administrator – Victoria Phipps
    • Talent Acquisition Manager – Christa Aldrich
      • Employment Coordinator – Heather Orme
    • Payroll and Leave Manager – Kimberly Truax
    • Appointment and Compensation Manager – Stacy Colt

Vice President for Student and Campus Life

Michael Taberski, Ed.D.

  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice President – Sherri Bush
  • Dean of Students/Director of Center for Community – Leonard Sancilio
    • Coordinator of Student Leadership, Volunteerism, and Service – Garth Freeman
    • Coordinator of Fraternal Life and Off-Campus Services – Bethany Hettinger
    • Director of Multicultural Programs and Services – Sasha Eloi-Evans
    • Assistant Dean of Students for Leadership and Service – Nicholas Palumbo
    • Assistant Dean of Students for Student Conduct and Community Standards – Nathanial Pietropaolo
  • Director Student Life – Charles (Chip) Matthews
  • Chief of the University Police Department – Christopher Prusak
  • Director of Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreation – Michael Mooney
  • Director of Career Development – Jessie Stack Lombardo
  • Director of Residence Life – Sarah Frank
  • Principal Administrator of Student Health and Counseling – Megan Syfrett
  • Community and College Substance Abuse Prevention Coordinator - Robert Levy